?
Solved

Folder Redirection over a VPN

Posted on 2009-02-13
10
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We use folder redirection on our users' Documents Desktop and Application Data folders to redirect them to a share on a Windows 2003 Server. The folders are cached locally as offline files when the users are offline.

We have several user's who work from home most of the time and connect to work via an ISA 2006 VPN connection. These users have found working over the VPN terribly slow since folder redirection was implemented. I believe this is because windows (XP SP3) is redirecting their personal folders over the VPN instead of using their cached copy.

Is there any way that I can force the OS to use the cached copies of the folders unless actually in the office?

Thanks

Greg
0
Comment
Question by:GregJebb
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AncientFrib
ID: 23633256
If you could prevent access to that particular share while they are accessing the VPN the client would be forced to work off of the cached.  Perhaps within the firewall rules on the server, change the scope to exclude the VPN subnet if it is different from internal subnet?  May not be an option for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GregJebb
ID: 23633344
That's a pretty good idea!
Unfortunately VPN clients are on the same subnet as internal clients (although I could change that, and i think ISA is only allowed to use certain addresses).
We also have other shares on the same server that user's will need when on the VPN (not as offline files).
Is it possible to block access to particular shares?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
PeteJThomas earned 2000 total points
ID: 23633373
The best way to do this is the change the Offline Files slow link threshold policy setting.

The default value for this is very slow, so often VPN connections are still faster, and therefore Windows continues to use the online version of the files.

If you use the policy setting to define the slow link speed to something a bit higher than the speed of your VPN connection, then Windows *should* recognise the link as being too slow and revert to the cached version.

The policy setting is in Computer Config > Admin Templates > Network > Offline Files and the setting itself is called "Configure Slow Link Speed'.

There is also some useful information here -http://support.microsoft.com/kb/811525 if doing the above does not seem to help.

Any questions, just ask. :)

Pete
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 23633436
As a side note, this problem is common amongst Windows XP clients, and there is no definitive solution as such. It was fixed in Vista by the provision of a 'Work Offline' button that Vista has when viewing a folder that has been made available offline. You simply click the button, and Vista reverts to using the offline copy.

In XP, the supposed method you should use is above, but I have heard of cases where this hasn't worked (although every time I personally have used this, it's worked ok).

The difficulty comes in defining an appropriate slow link threshold, and that Windows sometimes 'thinks' it has more bandwidth available than it really does. (In the past, It used to judge speed by the speed of the network adapter!!!)

However give it a try, and maybe we can do some 'tweaking' if you don't have any luck first time round.

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:GregJebb
ID: 23633541
I just got really excited when I discovered the "Slow link mode" setting before twigging that it was a vista/2008 setting.
What would you reccomend for a slow link threshold? I'll enable the setting for a few users today and see how they fare over the weekend.
Thanks
Greg
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 23633783
Well it would depend on the bandwidth made available to your VPN users, but it would be fair to start somewhere around 512K or something? If you'd prefer to go higher to make a clean cut, you could try 1Mbps instead. This value should still not even come close to effecting users who are actually on the network.

But as I said, it depends on your VPN! :) Don't forget to take a look at the MS KB I posted too if it doesn't work initially... :)

HTH

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:GregJebb
ID: 23633875
Ok I've grabbed a few guineapigs and have set the threshhold to 1Mbps, locally using gpedit.msc for the moment, and have asked them to report back on monday.
Thanks
Greg
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 23633965
Fingers crossed! I know first hand what a pain this problem can be!

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:GregJebb
ID: 24636322
Apologies, this kind of dropped off my radar.

Has been difficult to fully test.

Accepting peter's answer however.

Thanks

Greg
0