?
Solved

The exchange server is in inconsistent state. Only server recovery mode is available

Posted on 2009-02-13
6
Medium Priority
?
8,527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have new domain controller and I prepared my other server for my first exchange 2007 installation. I have installed the .net, power shell, WWW, etc., all the requirements for exchange. When hit install exchange and then next, gives me the error "The exchange server is in inconsistent state. Only server recovery mode is available". Please help!
Exchnage2007-install-error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jlundock
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Thorbear_Icemountain
ID: 23633296
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlundock
ID: 23633654
That article is for DC=2003, we have 2008.  Tried to remove the machine account from group Exchange Servers, howeve; I still receive the same message.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Thorbear_Icemountain earned 1000 total points
ID: 23633840
Sorry.. didnt know since no info was given..

Any reason you dont want to
Remove the server from the domain
Rename the server
Join the server to the domain
Try install again

The recover server is for the specified computer account so if a new one is created then problem should go away
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 1000 total points
ID: 23636496
The error basically means that the domain thinks there was already an Exchange server with that name in the domain. Did you have another Exchange server in the past on a server with the same name? Has someone attempted to install Exchange in the past?

Basically there are dregs of an Exchange install in the domain. They will have to be removed. I think even if you use a different server name you will have problems because of what was already there.

-M
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmmustafa
ID: 24071176
I had same issue and fixed it by doing this :
Go to the  Domain Controller and ran ADSIEDIT.MSC.  

Under Configuration --> CN=Configuration -->CN=Services  

You should see CN=Microsoft Exchange.  All I did was remove this entire entry and everything underneath it.  The install works fine now.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:v_shalchian
ID: 25989345
Do not waste your time, follow this link, it needs to remove an object using ADSI editor:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc411332.aspx
0