[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I get space back on C drive svr 2000

Posted on 2009-02-13
9
Medium Priority
?
1,543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have an HP LC3 that is down to 45 mb !. Seems like symantec 10.0 is growing wildly and will no update the server def's. Is there anything I can do to trim down, or just fix?The partition is 3.99 gb.
0
Comment
Question by:SherpaT
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 23633697
You will need to look at what is on the driver and clean it up your self.  Only you can really decide what is needed and what is not needed.

Is there another drive on the server that you can move things to?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 23633989
If you think that SAV is not working properly, you might try to uninstall and once that's done manually clean up the SAV folders.  Then reinstall.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:navdhanjal
ID: 23634320
Is Windows installed in that partition? Look in the Windows directory, and as long as you have "Show Hidden Files and Folders" option enabled, you should see a list of folders similar to this:

$NtUninstallKB123456$

There will be quite a few of them (one for every update you've installed) including a few for Services Packs. You can safely delete all of these folders if you need to free up space. All they are is the uninstall information for these updates.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jfields71
ID: 23634541
Check out this excellent page on how to free up space on c.
http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:SherpaT
ID: 23634647
Thanks navdhanjal...that helped somewhat.  However, the main problem seems to stem from a recent Symantec update.  I may not be wording this right but does anyone know if its safe to delete older .vdb files found in the Signatures folder of Symantec?  Seems we have a lot of .vdb files (or files associated with it) taking up space.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
navdhanjal earned 2000 total points
ID: 23634744
What may be happening is the client is not applying some old definitions properly. Liveupdate continues to pull new definitions but won't apply them until the old one has been applied.

Stop the Symantec services, delete all but the most current VDB files. You cn also delete the contents of the I2_LDVP.VDB folder. Make sure the xfer_tmp folder is empty (delete any files if necessary).  Restart the Symantec services, and run a Live Update.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:navdhanjal
ID: 23634770
If the server still refuses to update, you can manually download the Antivirus definitions from the Symantec website, and apply them - this will sometimes work where Liveupdate doesn't.

I've had occasions where I've done this and its gotten everything flowing again, fixing LiveUpdate in the process (it updates all new defs properly after the initial manual update I do)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SherpaT
ID: 31546611
That did the trick! Thanks very much for your help.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 23636137
You might also want to check my web page for additional ideas:
http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0