?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 and 256k block size

Posted on 2009-02-13
2
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Does anyone know if windows is capable of handling 256k block sizes?
0
Comment
Question by:bsm4
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
MightySW earned 1500 total points
ID: 23634596
Hi, yes 2003 SP2 removed the 64k transfer limitation, but what is your backup device and software capable of?

I am assuming that you are talking about back transfer rates...

If you are using something like backupexec then you can look here on how to do it, however if you use another type of software then you will need to do some digging to see if they have it listed.  Some B/U software manufacturers will not support more than 64k or allow changes.

http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/244652.htm

HTH
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 23634629
What do you mean, formating a file system with 256k block size because you plan on storing large files or you have a large filesystem?
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/device/storage/LUN_SP1.mspx
0