?
Solved

Hard Disk Problem

Posted on 2009-02-13
6
Medium Priority
?
5,834 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a 1TB Samsung HD103UJ which is about 6 months old.

I haven't had any noticeable problems with it, but doing a SMART Check it reports an 'End to End Error Count' of 1 and therefore a fitness of 0%

Checking with Active Hard Disk Monitor it shows 'ID 184 Unknown Attribute' of 1% and warns of imminent disk failure.

Chkdsk reports no errors, read/write errors are normal , temp is normal.. is this a false warning or something to worry about - in fact what is this 'End to End Error Count'?
0
Comment
Question by:chrisfixit
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:navdhanjal
ID: 23634246
End to End Error Count is basically the SMART check count. It is saying that the drive is passed the threshold of healthy - once in your case.

This is supposed to be a warning of an impending failure, and therefore I would personally get the drive changed (considering its only 6 months old) under warranty, although some drives get these errors and still don't fail for quite awhile.

For more information on SMART End to End error counts, try this link:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Self-Monitoring,_Analysis,_and_Reporting_Technology

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 23634832
Thanks, so according to Wiki attribute 184 is used by HP - when i run a full analysis from within Speedfan , as well as telling me the disk needs to be replaced immediately, it also says the hard disk isn't in its database !
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 23635513
Just be aware that many manufacturers don't necessarily implement all of the SMART codes the way they should be implemented or even use them.

If you read the wikipedia link above you will find that it mentions this.

What you can do is find a Samsung hard disk utility and use that to test your hard disk rather than relying on SMART.

Get the UBCD http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/ and make the disk and boot from it.  Use the Samsung util to test your disk.

The download links are at the top of the page above Overview.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 23640269
Tried that, but there are 3 Samsung utils on there. 2 didn't recognise the disk at all, the 3rd,  Hutil 2.1 recognised the drive but said it was 'not supported'.

Any other ideas appreciated..
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 23641500
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 23662349
Thanks, the Samsung Util passed everything apart from the SMART test, then suggested a low-level format - this i did and it completed without errors - I then re-formatted and have the same error back.

I'm going to assume it's false - every other test is normal and the disk is operating normally, quickly and silently with low temperature, no read/write errors and no bad sectors.
0