?
Solved

Internet Security

Posted on 2009-02-13
6
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
My Dad has an old Tiny home computer whose Trend Pccillin software ran out years ago! He uses a dial-up connection for the internet but the problem is he only has 128mb of RAM. Since most, if not all security packages require a minimum of 256mb RAM, this is a bit of a problem. Does anyone know of ANY security packages which will run on 128mb or will he need a memory upgrade (if that is possible on his old machine).
0
Comment
Question by:Strck
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 450 total points
ID: 23634223
What OS is he running?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 450 total points
ID: 23634295
And... depending on what he uses it for.. it may just be time for a new one :)
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 300 total points
ID: 23634332
I've used AVG for years.
System Requirements are:
Intel Pentium 300 MHz
30 MB free hard drive space (for installation)
256 MB RAM available (Memory upgrade for your dad required.)
http://www.avg.com/product-avg-anti-virus#tba2

Kaspersky is another good suite but exceeds your dad's RAM.
Intel Pentium 300 MHz processor or higher (or a compatible equivalent).
256 MB RAM.

If there is another trusted suite out there that runs on or under 128M RAM I don't know about it. If were you it might be worth a call to your local neighborhood computer shop. If his system is older and they have the RAM it would be a cheap upgrade. Ebay is another option.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Strck
ID: 23637219
He is runnunig Windows ME
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 450 total points
ID: 23637433
David-Howard is right that a small upgrade will fix a lot of problems, but Windows Me is the poor stepchild of MS and you may find that there aren't a lot of products that still work with it.  For example, the current shipping AVG product does not with Me according to the link included above.

I'd still suggest looking at a new system.  Not sure how pricing is where you live, but you can find really nice systems that would outstrip whatever he has now for under $500 USD.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Strck
ID: 31546654
Thanks to all who responded
0