Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

OU Name and LDAP

Posted on 2009-02-13
9
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
This is what I have

HOSPITAL (OU)
                                   ---------------> Department 1(OU)
                                                                 -----------------> Users(OU)
                                  -----------------> Department 2(OU)
                                                                  ------------------->Users(OU)

Would this create LDAP query issues with web filtering or any queries.
 
0
Comment
Question by:TylerTreat
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1500 total points
ID: 23634630
No issues  for LDAP queries
Your OU design is very common.
Are you trying to write a certain query or extract some info?  
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 23634638
Hi, no, AD will not let you duplicate user/computer/group objects so you should be ok with queries.  I wouldn't see why your current config would stop you from doing anything usual as the OU's do have different GUID's

HTH
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 23634661
OHHHHH Mike!  

Do you have a chip in your head that alerts you on active directory questions???

This is less than a few seconds... I can feel it.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 23634684
haha, no I just get lucky...a lot
0
 

Author Comment

by:TylerTreat
ID: 23634764
We are just having some LDAP issues with our webfiltering and I am trying to locate the problem. Thank you
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 23634792
I can't believe that I didn't get an assist on that one.

Its that Guru stripe that does it for you bro.

Thanks for using EE.

Glad we could help.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 23634796
Just kidding, by the way (on the assist part).
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 23634950
haha, everyone loves the stripe.
...hey you beat me on the time question a few minutes ago :)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 23635335
I was stalling you while I answered that one.
0