[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes password

Posted on 2009-02-13
10
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I registered a person in Lotus Notes and I think I misstyped the password when I created it, because now I try ti install the client and it tells me the password is not correct. Is there a way to find out what the password is from the UserID file or any other way I can install the client for this person on his computer? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Macpherson
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Bill-Hanson
Bill-Hanson earned 600 total points
ID: 23634940
Nope, you'll have to re-register the user first.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 1400 total points
ID: 23650367
Actually, if you have password recovery turned on, you may be able to recover the password.

Otherwise, delete everything and recreate the user.


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Macpherson
ID: 23659742
I deleted everything and recreated
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Macpherson
ID: 23664767
Something did not run correctly, now, when I open Lotus Notes it says you've been upgraded to a roaming mode, would you like to copy your roaming profile to the local replica and if I say yes, it says I am not authorized to access the database. If I click Open - Database and point to the server, I can open the database fine, but if I close and reopen Lotus Notes those messages pop up again. What is going on? It sound like something from the old creation stayed there!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Macpherson
ID: 23665319
Here are the exact messages I am getting:
When I open Lotus Notes:
"Notes is unable to create a local replica of your personal names.nsf database from your roaming server. Would you like to create a new copy of this database instead? If you select 'No', Notes will exit."
After that I get:
"The new database will not roam. Would you like to be asked to replace these files with replicas from your roaming server later?"
And then:
"You have been upgraded to a roaming user. Your roaming replicas are on your roaming server. Would you like to upgrade this system with those files? If 'yes' Notes will shutdown and you will need to restart Notes."
And finally:
"Notes error: You are not authorized to perform that operation."

I have to go and manually open the nsf file from the server every time. Why is this happenning?
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 23666310
I would check to see that by accident this user is not set up  with a roaming profile in NOtes.

Check the Person Doc etc.

You may need to reinstall the clinet after deleting the notes.ini file locally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Macpherson
ID: 23670583
The user is setup for roaming, I already reinstalled Lotus Notes Client and deleted lotus folder but the same thing happens
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1400 total points
ID: 23670753
It sound like it is a permissions problem on the folder on your network where the roaming profile is.

Check that they are correct, and that the user can access the folder manually.




I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Macpherson
ID: 23671217
It worked, it was a problem with the permisions in the roaming folder, thanks SysExpert!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Macpherson
ID: 23671234
Since my original request was about the password, I want to give some points to Bill-Hanson as well.
0