?
Solved

Dig to verify forwarders?

Posted on 2009-02-13
6
Medium Priority
?
847 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is it possible to use dig to verify that forwarders on DCs are working?

I ask because once in a while some folks can't get to the internet and I don't always want to have to log onto the DC to verify they are working.

Any way I can do this from my workstation using DIG?
0
Comment
Question by:snyderkv
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 600 total points
ID: 23635755
I use nslookup for this
So from your client machine if you want to test a particular DC
> nslookup
>server <ip address>
then run your query
I know you asked about DIG and I'm sure that will get a response too.
Thanks
MIke
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 600 total points
ID: 23636224
You can actually already pass the DNS server to use in nslookup's command line as second argument, which saves a couple of keystrokes (and can be used in a batch script for automatic testing several forwarders):
nslookup www.experts-exchange.com <DNS server IP>
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
snusgubben earned 800 total points
ID: 23637020
If you got multiple forwarders you can't predict whitch one will handle the query that you forward.

Run a "dcdiag /test:dns /v" from a DC and it will test the forwarders.


SG
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 23638932
Ok I did the dcdiag but it says Error: "Forwarders list has invalid forwarder: xx.xx.xx.xx"

But its not an invalid forwarder. These are what we use.

Any explanation?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 23639872
Do you forward to the root-hints or your ISP DNS and how many forwarders do you use?

SG
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 23640513
We don't forward to the root hints. The IPS in the forwards are external DNS servers.
0