?
Solved

Change What fields are displayed when GAL is first opened

Posted on 2009-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
We are running on Windows 2003 R2, Exchange 2003 SP2, and Outlook 2003.  I want to be able to change what fields are displayed in the GAL as soon as the user opens the GAL.  I'm not talking about the properties of a user in the GAL.

I can't find anything specific on how to do this or software that can do this. Any help is much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:cknoderer
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:L3370
ID: 23636115
mind if i ask for some clarification?

Are you talking about the fields such as
Name, Business Phone, Office, Title, Company, Alias etc...?

OR..

Are you talking about which listing in the GAL shows up first when the hit the drop down menu?
You can set what listing shows up automatically on the user's local machine. So lets say you work for a company that has multiple locations... A, B, C, D, E.  Your user is at location D.  You can set them to automatically see Location D's address list without having to select it.

Open the address book. Select Tools >> Options

There is an option that says "Show this address list first"
Select the address book for location D


0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
MightySW earned 1500 total points
ID: 23636122
Hi,
You can customize your Global Address List (GAL).
The default GAL you can not.  So you must create a new GAL and set the filters according to what fields you wish to display.  Here is how you do it:

On the exchange server, goto system manager, then click on the recipients folder, then right click on all global address lists and click on new.
Enter a name for the address list and then click on Filter Rules.
By default, you must select at least one of the default fields.  I recommend you keep "users with exchange mail boxes" (the first one).  If you want most customized fields click on the advance tab.
When you pull the drop down button named "fields" you will see a list of Many more options you can add to your GAL.  

I will give you one example on adding a custom feild.  Select users then select division.  In the Condition drop down you must select "present" then click the add option and click on.  

Once your down right click your new GAL and click properties and you will see the new fields in your GAL.

HTH
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:cknoderer
ID: 31634893
Question wasn't ultimately answered. We went in a different direction.
0