?
Solved

Outlook 2007 is blocking a program that runs on a network drive.

Posted on 2009-02-13
21
Medium Priority
?
1,416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Attached are two error messages that pop up in a row, saying that I can allow a program to access email address information in Outlook.  I've clicked ALLOW on both messages, but the message comes up each time I run the program.  The program runs and the email is delivered, but it should be automatic without me clicking ALLOW every time.  I've gone to the Outlook Trust Center and under Programmatic Access chosen the "not recommended" option of Never Warn Me About Suspicious Activity.  When THAT didn't work, I unsuccessfully tried to add this .exe VB5 program in the Trust Center Add-Ins section.  I click Add (COM Add-Ins), locate the exe file on the network drive and click OK, but it doesn't add the program to the existing list of trusted add-ins.  No error message there... it simply isn't added to the list. This program ran before with Outlook 2007 on a Win2000 client.  I replaced that machine with a WinXP client with Outlook 2007 and can't get it to accept the program as it should.
Outlook-error.JPG
Outlook-error-2.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Bruce Pollard
  • 9
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 23635759
In the first error message, if you check the box for "allow access for", is there a selection in the drop-down list for "Always"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bruce Pollard
ID: 23635791
No.  The maximum is 10 minutes.  This program runs every weekday morning and until now never needed intervention or manual approval.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 23635881
I know how to fix it. I've run into this before. Open Outlook then click tools>trust center. Then choose the bottom option named "programatic access". If you have no anti-virus software install on the computer you'll need to choose the bottom option "never warn me about suspicious activity". If you do have anti-virus installed the word "valid" should be next to the word status. If it says invalid, you need to uninstall your anti-virus & then re-install it. The main thing is, it needs to say VALID next to the anti-virus status. If it don't you have crazy issues like this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bruce Pollard
ID: 23635985
Good point.  I started with Symantec Antivirus on the client.  The status under Trust Center said that the SAV program was valid, e.g., the virus definitions were up to date.  I verified on the client that virus definitions were up to date, actually showing that day's date.  Since I still couldn't get this Outlook problem fixed, I uninstalled the antivirus program.  The Trust Center's Programmatic Access area now states, "Antivirus status: Invalid.  This version of Windows supports antivirus detection, but no antivirus was found".  I'll take your advice and reinstall SAV on the client, and again verify that the status reads "Valid".  Maybe it will work the second time around with SAV.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bruce Pollard
ID: 23638422
Still no luck.  I reinstalled Symantec Antivirus.  The Outlook Trust Center now says Antivirus is "Valid".  I even uninstalled and reinstalled Outlook 2007 because it simply doesn't seem to be doing what it's SUPPOSED to be doing, e.g., "never warn me about suspicious activity", even WITH "valid" antivirus running.  The same problem as originally described by me above exists.  Any other ideas?  Anyone?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 23644955
Try running the program with Outlook open...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bruce Pollard
ID: 23660931
I've tried it both ways -- open and closed --  but it used to run with Outlook open, so that's how I usually test it.
Since Outlook 2007 simply doesn't seem to be doing what it's supposed to be doing (allowing this VB program to have access), I'm going to uninstall Outlook 2007 and replace it with Outlook 2003, which, I believe, isn't as strict in this area.  I'll keep hoping for answers here and let you know how this downgrade turns out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bruce Pollard
ID: 23695237
It seems that no one can answer this one.  I've been prompted to close the question.  But thanks to those who offered suggestions!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 23695358
You can click on request attention & this question will be pushed upstream for an advisor to look at. I've seen this problem a few times before & one of the things you've done has fixed it in the past. Sorry I could not help any further but I'm also lost...good luck
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 23703624
Just for giggles, did you add the network location of this file to the Trust Center?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 23703966
BDPollard,

If you must use Outlook, then you can buy either of these two products, there were desigened to bypass this Outlook pop-up.

ClickYes:
http://www.contextmagic.com/express-clickyes/
Outlook Redemption:
http://www.dimastr.com/redemption/

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bruce Pollard
ID: 23712866
>Just for giggles, did you add the network location of this file to the Trust Center?
Excerpt from original message, above: "...When THAT didn't work, I unsuccessfully tried to add this .exe VB5 program in the Trust Center Add-Ins section.  I click Add (COM Add-Ins), locate the exe file on the network drive and click OK, but it doesn't add the program to the existing list of trusted add-ins.  No error message there... it simply isn't added to the list. "
Am I not doing this properly?

I was hoping to avoid installing a third party program to bypass the Outlook pop-up, but that may be my best option since I can't get Outlook to do what it's supposed to do.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 23714274
You mentioned that you tried to add it as an Addin, I am talking about adding the Network Path in the Trusted Locations section of the TC. You will also need to make sure the second to the bottom check box is checked, to "Allow Trusted Locations on my network".

That wasnt clear to me when you typed it out, which is why I suggested it....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bruce Pollard
ID: 23714472
Sorry for the confusion.  I just revisited the Trust Center in Outlook and am unable to see how I can add the network path to the Trusted Locations section of the Trust Center.  I checked in Office Help and it lists other Office2007 programs that will do this, but Outlook is omitted in that Help section.   Can you give me a brief step-by-step for this solution?  It sounds like the fix I'm looking for.  I can use Outlook2000, Outlook2007, or anything in between.  Whichever version will allow this executable to run.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23714738
Try just setting it in Word, to see if Outlook picks it up.... I rarely use it, but I actually thought that Outlook used the same subset of features for the TC. Im batti a 1000 today. I did see an interesting article though, form an Office MVP, Sue Mosher, here.....

http://www.eggheadcafe.com/software/aspnet/32037197/permanently-enabling-macr.aspx

Has to do with Macros, but might be able to create the cert for your app......
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bruce Pollard
ID: 31546711
I think that creating the cert for the VB app will work.  It will take me a couple of days to work with the people involved with this.  And since I think we've covered every possible solution, above, I'm going to accept this self-cert process as the solution.  Thanks again to all who contributed!
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 23718472
good luck with it, and please advise if it doesnt work....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iPromoExpert
ID: 26202318
Here is ANOTHER solution for the problem: http://www.mapilab.com/outlook/security/
"Advanced Security for Outlook allows you to determine the violator as well as specifying the status for this program for future occasions e.g. allow access, block access or run the default Outlook handler. Future specified actions will be executed automatically and Outlook Security will cease to annoy you with messages concerning attempts to access e-mail addresses you have stored in Outlook."

Ordering Information
Advanced Security for Outlook is free for commercial and non-commercial use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bruce Pollard
ID: 26202681
I DO love Experts Exchange.  Thanks for the follow-up!  This issue was resolved about a year ago and has long since faded from memory.  But if it ever rears it's ugly head again, I'll know where to turn!
0