Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Limiting Bandwidth SIEMENS Gigaset SE567

Posted on 2009-02-13
13
Medium Priority
?
4,139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hey,

I have DSL at home. I'm having a problem getting the idea through the head of someone that they are not the only person living here, using the DSL connection. Meanwhile this single person manages to use enough bandwidth to bring everyone else to a screaming halt. There are times that I can't even load a web page and get an page load error.

The modem that I have is a Siemens Gigaset SE567. Before you ask, I am the owner and I pay the bill for this. This person is extremely thick headed. I've even disconnected the line several time to get my point across, but it's not working. Things go well for a couple days after I reconnect him but then go right back to the way they were.

Is anyone here familiar withe this modem/router?

What I would like to do is limit the bandwidth on one port of the router, is this possible?

If not, can I get some advice on inexpensive hardware that I can hook to that port that will allow me to limit the bandwidth on that line?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Hube02
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Press2Esc
Press2Esc earned 2000 total points
ID: 23653437
Four (4) inexpensive shareware apps that will limit (throttle, traffic shape) your local bandwidth...  Netlimiter being the more popular app...
by Application
- http://www.netlimiter.com/
- www.cfos.de/speed/cfosspeed_e.htm
by IP / port
- www.net-peeker.com/
- Softperfect Bandwidth Manager - www.programurl.com/softperfect-bandwidth-manager.htm
 
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Hube02
ID: 23655345
Am I wrong in thinking that in order to use any of these that I would need to set up a computer that all other computers in the house would then connect to and have access to the network through it?

Currently, all the computers connect directly to the DSL Router.

If my assumption is correct, how would I go about setting something like this up with the main computer in the house?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Press2Esc
Press2Esc earned 2000 total points
ID: 23660455
You are describing a proxy server...   the listed apps work with your router..  
The equivalent "Hardware" solution are available in most higher end business-class router/firewalls. This solution is considerably bit more pricey and may require some basic knowledge of router admin & hardware..
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Hube02
ID: 23675229
I guess I'm a bit confused. So, If I install one of these applications on a computer that is hooked to the DSL router, that computer can then monitor and limit the bandwidth used on other computers hooked to that router?

I would then need to have that computer always on and hooked to the router... or at least have it on when I wanted the ability to monitor/limit bandwidth usage.

Is this correct?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Press2Esc earned 2000 total points
ID: 23681840
As these programs are applications a/o services, they essentially operate at the (each) PC level...  Sorry for the confusion.
If you want to control the bandwidth of LAN device on a network, you would need to configure a proxy server (CCProxy, Wingate, EZProxy, etc) which each PC would use as a gateway to accessing the internet...
 
 
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Hube02
ID: 23691100
So, I would need to rely on the person that is causing the problem to not bypass the software once installed on his computer. That's not likely. And creating a proxy server on one of the computers in the hose is not likely an option either.

I have found that if I purchases a router with QOS and attached it to that port then what I wanted to do would also allow this, but this option is cost prohibitive for me at the moment.

I appreciate the time you spent to explain the alternatives. I guess the best solution is to continue to unplug his line whenever he's being abusive. Maybe sooner or later he'll 1) figure out that limiting himself is better than having no connection at all, or 2) move out
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Press2Esc
ID: 23691716
the siemens Gigaset SE567 does have QOS & a scheduler features built-in - have you investigated??
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Hube02
ID: 23692755
I've logged into the admin and looked around, far to complicated for me to figure out how to set it up. I'm have no experiance in this type of thing. I saw where I could set up the firewall to block traffic, did not understand that. Nothing where I could limit bandwidth, but again, I don't understand it. I couldn't even figure out how to tell what the traffic on that line was doing.

I can open up a followup question if you think you know enough about the equipment to walk me through the process.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Press2Esc
ID: 23694043
let me locate a manual on the router & I'll will get back to you...   P2E
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:peter41
ID: 23731137
In adition to above list of traffic shaping software:
http://www.softinengines.com/
0