?
Solved

Codebehind Call Javascript Funtions Contained in Central js file?

Posted on 2009-02-13
6
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I would like to be able to call several different javascripts from a central .js file in a central script folder. Looks like a nice tidy way to do.......

protected void Button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
{
      call ~/script/JScript.js function MessageBoxAlert(textstring)
}

0
Comment
Question by:pointeman
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jmwheeler earned 800 total points
ID: 23636357
Create a javascript file in your project

Reference the file in the head tag of your page/master page

<head>
   <script type="text/javascript" src="myjavascript.js"></script>
</head>

Call the javascript from anywhere in your code.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jmwheeler
jmwheeler earned 800 total points
ID: 23636397
examples:

//javascript file
function myAlert() {
    alert('Test');
}

//HTML file
<asp:Button OnClientClick="return myAlert();" runat="server" />

//Code Behind if you have a ScriptManager control on your page
ScriptManager.RegisterStartup(this, this.GetType(), "myKey", "myAlert();", true);

//Code Behind if you don't have a ScriptManager
ClientScript.RegisterClientScriptBlock(this.GetType(), "myKey", "myAlert();", true);
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:CB_Thirumalai
CB_Thirumalai earned 200 total points
ID: 23640787
You may also do it to add attribute to the Button control during the page load as,
     Button1.Attributes.Add("onclick", "MyFunction();");
To just call a javascript function, you never need to go server-side to do that.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jmwheeler
ID: 23659319
You never NEED to go server-side to call javascript but you may WANT to if you have some C#/VB code that you want to run first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pointeman
ID: 23661973
Okay, placed your example function in my master.js file, then performed drag-n-drop file onto the actual aspx page to obtain correct script file reference link like so. The <script src> located on the master.master page did not work probably because my page is located in another sub directory. Anyway this works...
Q. What does "mykey" refer to?
[.aspx]
<asp:Content ID="Content1" ContentPlaceHolderID="ContentPlaceHolder1" runat="Server">
<script src="../scripts/master.js" type="text/javascript"></script>

 --- code ---

</asp:Content>
 [.cs]
protected void Button1_Click1(object sender, EventArgs e)
{
     ScriptManager.RegisterStartupScript(this, this.GetType(), "myKey", "myAlert();", true);
}
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jmwheeler
ID: 23662117
It is just a reference name given to the script block that you are registering.  Just provide some descriptive name.
0