?
Solved

Determine image size before upload with JavaScript

Posted on 2009-02-13
2
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Is there a way to determine the size of an image from the <input type=file .... element BEFORE the image is uploaded?
0
Comment
Question by:birwin
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mostart earned 1000 total points
ID: 23636506
No you can't for security reasons. Use PHP or equivalent to do this.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:erikTsomik
erikTsomik earned 1000 total points
ID: 23636679
check this out
http://www.codingforums.com/archive/index.php/t-44472.html
Also why do you need JS to do this , you can simply use any server side languages
0