?
Solved

Can I recover an unsaved Word Document after a "Blue Screen" crash?

Posted on 2009-02-13
8
Medium Priority
?
3,016 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
My computer crashed in the middle of a major presentation. Auto recover was not turned on.
0
Comment
Question by:eri900
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 23636494
Did you go over the steps here?
 
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/827099 
0
 

Author Comment

by:eri900
ID: 23636876
I have gone through all of the steps listed in the link above.  No Luck. Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 23636948
I'm afraid not, I havent seen any other things to try that arent in that KB. I'll ask another EE expert to take a look and he should be by shortly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eri900
ID: 23636965
I thought XP had some sort of auto-save function??? Outside of any particular application...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 23637027
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
MightySW earned 1000 total points
ID: 23637078
No, XP has system restore.  If you NEVER saved that document then that document never existed.  You can try a few uiliities that can scan your HD for that tmp word doc.

They take a while, but quite often they are worth it as they will recover data that was presumed lost.

Data Recovery Tools:

Free:
PC Inspector      http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm
Restoration      http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html              
Active Undelete      http://www.snapfiles.com/get/activeundelete.html
Flash Recovery      http://www.snapfiles.com/get/smartrecoverontracky.html
TestDisk & utilities      http://www.cgsecurity.org

Paid:
GetDataBack      http://www.runtime.org/      
FreeUndelete      http://officerecovery.com/freeundelete/index.htm
Recovery My Files      http://www.recovermyfiles.com/
Stellar            http://www.stellarinfo.com/            
Restorer 2000      http://www.bitmart.net/
Ontrack            http://www.ontrack.com/
Easy Recovery      http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoveryprofessional/
Zero Assumption      http://www.z-a-recovery.com/setup.exe
Data Recovery Wizard Prof    http://easeus.com/datarecoverywizardpro/index.htm
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 1000 total points
ID: 23637119
Here's another good free utility that claims to recover even after a crash
 
http://www.recuva.com/ 
0