Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Free up Space on a C: drive on a Windows 2003 Ctrix/Terminal Server

Posted on 2009-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Experts,

I have a ctrix server running on a Windows 2003 terminal server. The local c: drive ( its actually the M: drive) is running out of room. All users have roaming profiles.  I have uninstalled all uneeded software, the page file is already on another partition, I removed the "NTUninstall" for SP2 off of the server. I ran a disk cleanup.

Is there anything else that can be deleted to free up more space?


0
Comment
Question by:Serenade001
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WeirdoBc
ID: 23636874
I'd suggest to look in C:\Documents and Settings (if it's a Win2K or Win2K3) for any profile which takes too much spaces. Emptying the Temporary Internet Files would probably help in that case.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 23637217
How large is the C-drive (M: in your case)?

What is the size of the "M:\Windows" folder?


SG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Serenade001
ID: 23637876
The M: drive is 8GB.

The M:\Windows Folder is 6.6 GB.

0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
snusgubben earned 1500 total points
ID: 23639865
8 GB was not much to work with. This will bug you until you do something about it :(
(i.e. a new disk and re-install)

The Windows folder on a fresh installed Windows 2003 SP2 is about 4-5 GB. Search the folder for tmp-files or look for maybe a large Dr.Watson log file.


SG
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Osama
ID: 23644732
start>run>cleanmgr /sageset 1
select everything
create a new desktop shortcut , path should be as below
cleanmgr /sagerun 1

name it anything , run it from your desktop.

however, as advised above 8 GB is a but smallish for your current setup.
0