?
Solved

Batch convert Spot Colors to CMYK

Posted on 2009-02-13
2
Medium Priority
?
785 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a project that I just finished for a client that is made up of 8 vector illustrations. There was a miscomunication and I did them all in Pantone colors. It turns out they were looking for a CMYK file. Is there a way to batch convert the files? I know I can go in and switch them by hand but it is quite an undertaking and would love a quicker route. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:seankernick
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
northstarfalling earned 1000 total points
ID: 23638537
Since you have posted this under the Adobe Photoshop zone I hope that means that you have Photoshop. If so, here are instructions.

Open one of the files.
Go to the Actions tab/window and click "new action"
Name the action and click "record"
Go to Image > Mode > CMYK (this will convert the image)
Go to File > Save
Go to File > Close
Go back to the Actions tab/window and click "Stop Recording"
Go to File > Automate > Batch
Chose the Action that you just created, chose the folder where the files are located (make sure that only those files are in there), chose where you want the saved files to go, chose what naming system you want, and chose any other options you want. then click "ok". This will automatically open all the files change them to CMYK, save them and then close them. Cool huh?

I would open one of the files to make sure that it did what you wanted it to.
Let me know if you do not have Photoshop
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 23795771
Depending upon the situation, it might be best to have the printer do the conversion for you as they would (SHOULD) have a much better idea of what the actual CMYK equivalents would be for their particular printing conditions. The 'default' conversion values both in the software and often in the Pantone books usually do not give you the closest match you can get. FWIW
0