?
Solved

Frontpage forms submitting to a database and email

Posted on 2009-02-13
2
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Currently I have a ticket system where the user submits their problem and the page just dumps that data to an Access database. Then the confirmation page uses this code to send our IT staff an email notifying them that a ticket has been submitted:
<%
dim msgbody
dim cdomail
set cdomail=createobject("cdonts.newmail")
cdomail.from="text"
cdomail.to="myusername@mycompany.com"
cdomail.subject="text"
cdomail.body="text"
cdomail.send
%>
While this seemed like a good idea, we all carry Blackberrys and it would be much nicer to have the information inputted in the form to come through the email that we are sent. Hence my question: Is there a way to make what I have work with added code or do I need to use a different method? Please keep in mind that I use FrontPage and the DRW to do my database transactions. I am by no means an html, asp or sql programmer. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Lewis
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sunithnair
ID: 23640055
Is this code not working for you now?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
aibusinesssolutions earned 1500 total points
ID: 23643375
Yes, you can modify that code to send the data in the email.

Just modify the cdomail.body="" to include the form data.  

All you would need to do is build a string that contains that data from the form.  I do not know what the form fields are, so here is a quick sample using "problem" and "notes"
<%
dim msgbody
msgbody += "From: " & Request.Form("problem") & vbCrLf
msgbody += "To: " & Request.Form("notes") & vbCrLf
 
 
dim cdomail
set cdomail=createobject("cdonts.newmail")
cdomail.from="text"
cdomail.to="myusername@mycompany.com"
cdomail.subject= "text"
cdomail.body = msgbody
cdomail.send
%>

Open in new window

0