[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Visa DNS Lookup

Posted on 2009-02-13
4
Medium Priority
?
963 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My Windows Vista Enterprise x64 Edition has some weird DNS issues. If I try to connect to a Remote Desktop for example, I punch in machine.domain.com and it comes back straight away saying cannot find server.

I go to a command prompt, type in:

C:\Users\Andrew>nslookup machine.domain.com
Server:  server.domain.com
Address:  192.168.4.3

Name:    machine1.domain.com
Address:  192.168.4.14
Aliases:  machine.domain.com

Which works fine, no delay, just performs a DNS lookup straight away, if I then immediately type:

C:\Users\Andrew>ping machine.domain.com
Ping request could not find host machine.domain.com. Please check the name
and try again.

C:\Users\Andrew>

WHY!!!???

The DNS lookup clearly works because NS Lookup is OK, so why won't Windows bloody lookup the DNS name and do what it's supposed to do ?

Typing ipconfig /flushdns at the command prompt seems to fix it, and it then works properly, but I should not have to do that. This is basic networking Microsoft ?!

Thanks

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:ttnetworks
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 2000 total points
ID: 23637570
I don't think Bill Gates snuck into your office and deliberately mis-configured your workstation/network. ;)

I would expect nslookup to work since it always contacts your nameserver directly, whereas other things like ping and mstsc are going to use cached name queries.  So when you ask to connect to machine1 Windows performs a name lookup against the DNS server, the DNS server says "sorry, no such host" - and later (when this host does exist) you try the same thing, your computer never asks the DNS server for the address, instead it remembers that the last time it asked about machine1 the DNS server said no such host, and so assumes this is still true.

Disabling negative DNS caching may help resolve this, try here: http://help.isu.edu/index.php?action=knowledgebase&catid=25&subcatid=26&docid=486 

Or, you may have an issue with your DNS server, domain controller, or a particular host you're trying to connect to.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 23639955
Do you have a secondary DNS server configured for your workstation that might be answering some of your queries negatively?  If so, try querying them both from nslookup in turn and check they're saying the same thing.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yolam
ID: 23647429
in cmd line type ipconfig /flushdns and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttnetworks
ID: 23647851
Yolam,

Read the last paragraph of my question.

Thaks
0