[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Accessing a shared network folder from Vista client

Posted on 2009-02-13
9
Medium Priority
?
1,169 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am trying to connect to a shared folder from a Windows Vista (Business) client.   The shared folder is built into a network printer (Toshiba E-Studio 232).  I can connect and print to the Toshiba from the client but receive the following error when trying to connect to the shared folder.  

IP Address is not accessible.  You might not have permissions etc.  
This only happens from Vista clients on the network while all XP clients work fine.  There are no client restrictions on the printer settings.   I would appreciate any thoughts and comments.  
0
Comment
Question by:DHPBilcare
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:DHPBilcare
ID: 23637784
Just to add to the description of the problem.

It happens from Vista Business clients and the last line of the error message is;

"The acount is not authorised from the current location"
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jrtec earned 1000 total points
ID: 23638446
I found a recent problem just like yours
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Peripherals/Printers_Scanners/Q_24133003.html
See if it is also afecting Vista SP1 machines?

I that is the case, i would sugest conctating toshiba.
They may confirm the problem and provide a solution.
I work for for a company that reprents another brand, and i can tell you that for professional copiers there are new firmwares very often that solve problems. If it is a problem with the machine firmware the brand will solve it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DHPBilcare
ID: 23639561
Thanks for the comment and link, I will investigate further on Monday.

I have two Vista clients with the problem both have service pack one installed.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:DHPBilcare
ID: 23648096
I have confirmed that the problem looks to be compatibility with Vista Business SP1.  I am awaiting a reply from Toshiba regarding firmware upgrades however removing SP1 does provide a workaround solution that allows the clients to access the folder share on the printer.  

I will update further when I get a response from Toshiba.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:cybis1
cybis1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 23648242
We have had the same problem..see the link above (our post). After 4 hours on this problemn the only fix was to remove Vista SP1. We were able to connect to the share perfectly OK until the SP went on.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dprovencher
ID: 23653624
Try enabling the Guest user.  I remember I had to do this in the past.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DHPBilcare
ID: 23671692
Still waiting on Toshiba with reference to the upgrade to the firmware.

Enabling the guest user had no impact for me.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:georgemj
ID: 24052436
Connect to copier/scanner using web browser.  Click Administration tab, and logon use the copier's username/password.
Click Network
Click SMB Session
Click SMB Session box
In section called "SMB Signing of SMB Server", the default of "If client agrees, digital signature is done for communication" needs to be changed to "Digital signature isn't done for communication for the server"
Click Set button at top, then Save button, and the copier will reset.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nguyenhm16
ID: 24962660
The tip by georgemj worked like a charm, no need to back off SP1 or SP2. Computer in question had Home Premium.
0