Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Two servers on one port 443

Posted on 2009-02-13
7
Medium Priority
?
804 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have 2 servers.

One is an ISA server listening for port 443 to forward to exchange OWA.
The the other is a web server that I want to use SSL on.

My problem is that I cannot forward port 443 to 2 different IP address.
I tried to create a different web listener but I get an error message that says I cannot use the same port(443) twice.

What can I do to make this work, besides changing my external IP?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:junglecom
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jonhicks
ID: 23637601
stupid copy and paste.

This is what I meant to type:

Configure two secure web publishing rules. Configure one to listen for the URL that users will go to for Web Server One and configure the other publishing rule to listen for the URL of server two.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jonhicks
ID: 23637623
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 1400 total points
ID: 23637691
Can't be done unless:

both web sites are on the same server so you can use host headers
or you have a second external ip address on the ISA external nic
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Toni Uranjek
Toni Uranjek earned 600 total points
ID: 23638002
I was typing this answer:

"Can not be done without second IP. If Keith responds after me you should accept this answer!"

I've got distracted because of unfortunate Conficker virus, but as I understand, points go to Keith? Now I'm puzzled, I can use host headers? On ISA 2004? I will submit my own question. ;)

Cheers,

Toni
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:junglecom
ID: 23638748
Actually I was right cause I said "besides changing my external IP". But I'll give it it to you both. More to keith for being first.

Luckily I had an extra external IP laying around so I just have to make sure I change my DNS records to resolve to the new external IP of the webserver.

Thanks guys!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 23640274
If toniur wants the points that badly then let him have them. I certainly don't need any more.

toniur - what are you puzzled about? Of course you can use host headers - what does it matter if it is isa2004 or isa2006, the same can be done for both versions. If you have two web sites on ONE web server it will have only ONE internal ip address therefore the ONE web listener for port 443 can operate and host headers will identify which of the two web sites it will hit - obviously you need to have the right types of certificate. if they have the same xxx.domain.com this will work fine.

Basic ISA functionality.
0