?
Solved

How can one go about creating a VM based on MS guest OS for evaluation purposes?

Posted on 2009-02-13
11
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Howdy Folks,

I was able to get some clarification from the KB, however I am not sure at this point if there is a way for a company to package their software using VMWare with Microsoft Window 2003 Server as guest OS for example to let their customer evaluate their product?   If possible, what are some of the gotcha's in this?  Any thoughts?

0
Comment
Question by:NMSGuy
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prickly
ID: 23637632
I would think that this is your best bet: http://www.vmware.com/appliances/directory/649

Obviously there will be some limitation at which point the evaluation expires ...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23638225
You cna convert one of your existing machine directly to a virtual os using VMWare converter http://www.vmware.com/products/converter/

You can then your VMWare server Free edition for testing.  http://www.vmware.com/products/server/

Bot above options are FREE and NEVER expire
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prickly
ID: 23638351
nappy_d - I don't think that your server 2003 licenses allow you to do that:

http://www.vmware.com/solutions/whitepapers/msoft_addendum.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:NMSGuy
ID: 23638411
Prickly, do you happen to know how long does the evaluation last for the Microsoft Appliance?

So if I understand this correctly, I can package an eval software of interest with this eval appliance for a certain amount of time like 3 months or so?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
prickly earned 200 total points
ID: 23638500
I would have to download it to see how long it lasts ... my best guess would be that the minimum would be 30 days, but it doesn't specify on the MS site either: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=77f24c9d-b4b8-4f73-99e3-c66f80e415b6&DisplayLang=en

I don't see why you couldn't install your app on the appliance before you send it to your client ...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NMSGuy
ID: 31546795
I am download the appliance and will check it out.

thanks e'one for the speedy response as always..
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23638717
Just as a note contrary to that article(dated almost 2yrs ago) I am running all of my servers that have been converted from physical hw to a virtualized environment(legally).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prickly
ID: 23639775
Of course a server can legally be converted to a VM! But that is not what is being asked ...

NMSGuy is aking about packing a VM for clients to demo software ... Licensing aside, I am sure that he does not want to give out his server 2003 license in a VM to all of his cllients (for obvious reasons) ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:NMSGuy
ID: 23652286
Yes, Prickly.. that is exactly what I am trying to achieve.

Other related clarification:
I did download the VM appliance, but looks like it may not work on VMWare ESX servers.. Here is what is asked for to get this going:

Prerequisites  
In order to use this evaluation package you will need to have Microsoft® Virtual Server 2005 R2 installed on a physical machine. If you do not have Virtual Server installed you can get this product free of charge by clicking on the following link - Get the free download. More details about Virtual Server 2005 R2 can be found here. Details of how to install Virtual Server 2005 R2 are included in the download and documentation that accompanies the product.

Getting Started  Overview  
The evaluation package referenced in this document includes a number of pre-configured files that make up the virtual machine that you will use to run your evaluation  
           
Date        
File name            
4/6/2008   WIN2K3R2EESP2.vhd  
4/6/2008         WIN2K3R2EESP2.vmc        
   
The above table includes all the files necessary to deploy this evaluation image.  These files were extracted into the same folder as this document when you ran the installer.  
   
In order to use this evaluation you need to add this package as a new virtual machine to your Virtual Server 2005 R2 installation. To do this perform the following steps from the administration console of your Virtual Server:  
   
·         Add the virtual machine to your Virtual Server 2005 R2 management console  
·         Launch the virtual machine


Can VMWare recognize .vhd and .vmc files?  Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prickly
ID: 23663268
My first instict would be to try a direct import of the download in to ESX as I know that other VMWare Products can open Microsoft VMs.

If that doesn't work I would try converting with VMware converter next, and if you still have issues there is also a workaround here: http://communities.vmware.com/thread/132025.

I think that at least one of these will work for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NMSGuy
ID: 23665569
Thanks Prickly..

Here is another link I found while searching for the import option:
http://www.petri.co.il/virtual_import_virtual_server_and_pc_to_vmware.htm

0