[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 Terminal Server - Create new folders not appearing

Posted on 2009-02-13
4
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a new Windows 2008 Terminal Server that's acting a little odd when creating new folders on a mapped drive. My users are Right-clicking in a folder and selecting New > Folder.
Normally a new folder appears and gives you the opportunity to name it, but for most of the users nothing appears. Naturally, they try it again and again, but none of the new folders show up. After hitting F5 or browsing away from the folder and then back in, there is a New Folder there for every time they had tried.

When I try this from an Admin account it works normally, and I haven't been able to find any reasons why this is happening.

Anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:sfcanderson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Amirchoupani
ID: 23640147
Maybe users don't have modify permission (NTFS) to that folder, so when new folder is created, renaming options is unavailable. As you know to ba able to create a new folder with desired name, you must have Modify permission to parent folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfcanderson
ID: 23642197
Thanks for your time!
Yes, the users have full rights over these folders. They can create new ones, delete old ones, and rename them. It's just that when they Right-Click > New Folder it doesn't appear until they refresh the window. Seems to be more of a problem with the folders not update correctly, but I've never seen anything like this before.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Dmitriy Ilyin earned 1000 total points
ID: 23657908
May be this will help...
Try to add following parametr
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer]
Name - Max Cached Icons
Type - String
Data - 1200

If you have Windows 2008 x64 you should also add it here:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer]

PS: DO NOT FOGET RESTART!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sfcanderson
ID: 31548843
That seems to have done it, thanks!
0