Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DB2 left outer join vs left join

Posted on 2009-02-13
2
Medium Priority
?
5,635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
In DB2 , does left outer join work the same as left join?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ewang1205
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Ford earned 1600 total points
ID: 23637919

Yes.  "left join" is synonymous with "left outer join".

HTH,
DaveSlash
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 400 total points
ID: 23638949
Joins fall into two types:
1. Inner Join.
2. Outer Join. (Left / Right / Full)

LEFT OUTER JOIN is the keyword which we will be using in the query. In general practice, it is also called as Outer Join.
0