[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Javascript to list files

Posted on 2009-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello Experts.

I am still quite new to javascript, but I'd like to create a list of files within the images folder of my website using javascript.  I am hoping to perform this action on the client's end.  Later I will load this to an array, but for now I'd just like to retrieve a list of file names.  is this possible?

Thanks in advance!

Jeremy
0
Comment
Question by:neelyjer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mostart
ID: 23638127
Javascript is executed on the clients host so you cant get the file list from your server. You need to use a server side sripting language such as PHP for this purpose.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
quincydude earned 2000 total points
ID: 23656057
Only you can use javascript to list out files if you use AJAX.  But at the same time you have to provide a server side script for your javascript to get the listings.

more about ajax
http://www.w3schools.com/ajax/default.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:neelyjer
ID: 23690172
Thanks Experts, your responses are appreciated.  I am still new to this kind of coding.  Can you provide a simplified example to get me started?  I'm not looking for you to write the whole thing for me as I would like to learn.  I learn best by doing, I just don't know where to start.

Thanks Experts!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:quincydude
ID: 23708403
read the tutorial in my last response for learning ajax
for the server script part(listing the files bit), i recommend you to use php for this.
Try to check these search results to find some examples
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=php+list+files+in+directory&btnG=Search
0
 

Author Comment

by:neelyjer
ID: 24454959
Sorry for the delay in my response Experts.  I've been quite busy lately, but I'll take a look at the last suggestion and get back to you all asap.

Jeremy
0