?
Solved

show a group based on sum of a field ?

Posted on 2009-02-13
7
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
i am a total beginner to CR.
I am using Version 9

i have Report similar to this format

Customer NO    Customer      Sales 1   Unit1    Sales2  Unit 2
Product NO       Product            $56        5          $34        6

                                               
so what this is :
its  a sales comparable , we are comparing how much a customer ordered last year (sale1,uni1) vs this year
i have created a Group based on Customer NO. and its fine
end of each customer group i am reporting the total for "SALE 2" , now what i need is, i dont want to know about a customer if they didnt place an order this year. so if TOTAL of Sales2 is ZERO i dont wana see them. i dont have the option in Product expert to select i assume since its a Summary insert... any idea?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Raul77
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Raul77
ID: 23638479
just to explain more, in my Group Footer i display the TOTAL for Sales 2, i want it if that is = ZERO hide the whole group. is it even possible?
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1200 total points
ID: 23638925
How do you calculate the total?

If you are using summary functions then simply use the conditional suppression on the Group header/footer and details

Right click the section in the left margin
Click SECTION EXPERT
Select each section in turn
Click the FORMULA BUTTON to the right of SUPPRESS
Select the summary from the field list
 comapre to 0

Youshould see something like

Sum({SalesField},{CustomerField}) = 0

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:James0628
James0628 earned 800 total points
ID: 23639107
Just keep in mind that when using suppression like that, CR is still reading the records.  It's just not showing them to you.  So, for example, if you're doing a grand total of Sales1, that will include the figures from all of the customers that you suppressed because the total for Sales2 was 0.

 I think you can get around that using running totals.  Create a running total on Sales1 (or whatever).  Under Evaluate, select "Use a formula", click on the X+2 (formula) button and enter a formula like:

 Sum ({sales2 field), {customer field}) <> 0


 I think that will work (I'm not entirely sure about using the Sum function in that formula).  If it doesn't work, you can accumulate your own totals using formulas and variables.  Just ask if you need help.

 James
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Raul77
ID: 23641592
WOW thank you to both of you, running total as well as Suppresion worked like a charm,
just one last thing, i get this report like 2 times a week with all the info (in rpt format), and need to shrink like how you guys showed me, is there any procedure i can write to make it easier? if not its not a big deal.

Thanks again
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raul77
ID: 23643075
nvm guys, what i will do is just change the RPT file and feed the program that generates it, i tried it and workd. sweet.
thanks again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Raul77
ID: 31546818
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 23644494
You're welcome.  Glad I could help.

 James
0