?
Solved

IIS License on Windows 2003 server

Posted on 2009-02-13
8
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello

I have a ASP.NET based web site that we are planning to launch using IIS on a Win 2003 server.

How do I go about licensing licensing of IIS/CALS.

Do I need to purchase CALS based on the number of users that get connected

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:arsmed840
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen DM earned 2000 total points
ID: 23638661
No need to purchase any separate CALs for IIS...  U need terminal licence only if you want to give RDP access to many users... else...web access to any million users does not need any licence...

Just go ahead and install IIS and upload your site ( Hope allready its registered ;-)  and DNS configured and once the new server is setup update the DNS and other entries in registrar end and DNS server's)

Hope you can make it from here...or do u need more information ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 23638745
As long as the OS itself has a proper license you dont have to worry about user CALs
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 23639162
There is a 'web connector' license for SQL server (if you are using is) that you may need to buy that is licensed on a per-server (or per processor) basis - best to check with your microsoft licensing specialst - your local state office will have someone who can give you a definitive answer.

And, incidentally, if you don't like the definitive answer provided by your local office, try calling one from a different state - sometimes you can get a different 'definitive' answer ;-)

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dhananjayad
ID: 23640254
NO need of additional licenses. IIS is a free component for Win2003.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 23641199
No additional licenses are needed as long has you have a properly licensed installation of the OS
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 23641201
Meaning not pirated software
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:manav08
ID: 23643108
servoadmin, I think this question should be deleted because this one was posted afterwards. The other question was the first one he posted. And also my comment was posted way before yours so I deserve the points :-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Praveen DM
ID: 23645447
manav08... np abt points ... Just wanted to remind abt the duplicate copy...enjoy buddy...  :-)
0