?
Solved

Good USB Anti-Virus Scanning Software?

Posted on 2009-02-13
6
Medium Priority
?
711 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hello all Experts!

We are an auxilary company that runs the Campus Dining and Bookstore operations on a State University campus. One of our operations is a printing operation where students bring their projects to us and we print them out. Many of these students bring these projects to us on their flash drives. So these machines are constantly getting bombed with viruses. We have disabled the autorun feature and upgraded to the latest Symantec Endpoint and this has helped a lot.
I was hoping to find a small & quick application that would scan USB drives upon insertion.

Has anyone out there used any of these USB antivirus applications?

USB Drive Antivirus   http://www.usbantivirus.net/
USB Disk Security      http://www.zbshareware.com/

These look suspiciously similar... very strange to me. I have installed the first one on my machine and it seems to scan very quickly, but am unsure of it's effectiveness. I have downloaded the eicar fake virus file onto this flash drive, but the USB Drive Antivirus application says "no threat found". I'm not sure this is the fault of the application as this eicar.com file is not in the autorun.inf file or the like. What I really need is an infected flash drive to test... but I really do not want to download a virus to test this app.

When I click on this file of course my Symantec Endpoint cleans it off. But even Symantec does nothing with it until I try to copy the file, etc.

Or... can someone recommend a better solution for us? Right clicking and doing a full scan of a flash drive would not really work when there is a line of students and it takes a couple minutes to do a full scan of a 16GB flash drive.

All help will be greatly appreciated!

Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:calpolycorp
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RTSCCFLAX
ID: 23639159
SEP is designed to scan as you copy from a drive to a PC.  you can turn the security up on it a bit if you wanted but might find it slows your system a bit.  Shutting the autorun feature off was your best move to stop things from moving in.  I have looked at usbantivirus before but was not "thrilled" with their product.  I will do some looking on this as well but I think you are going in the right direction.  Will let you know if I find anything usefull
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:huntleyj
ID: 23639196
AVG has a "removable device scan" option on their Network and Internet Security editions. It has to be enabled, but it's there.
I cant confirm that it is there on their other editions as I only have used the two mentioned above
0
 

Author Comment

by:calpolycorp
ID: 23661376
Thanks RTSCCFLAX and huntleyj!

I agree... I am not convinced the USBAntiVirus product works.
I will try out the AVG products and see if it is any better.

We may just be about as secure as we can be... will let you know anything else I find out!

Kevin
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:huntleyj
huntleyj earned 60 total points
ID: 23661722
To enable the removable device scan in AVG look under Tools... Advanced Settings and then under "Scans" along the right hand side.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
RTSCCFLAX earned 90 total points
ID: 23662160
The only thing you might not like about AVG is its licensing its not a free product nor will you probably find one.  One thing I was thinking is what if you had a machine that was off your network kind of a staging area that had SEP on it.  then you could put it on and if that machine blew up Not like you had to worry a lot about it going onto the network.  And if you made an image of it you could always put it back in 15 minutes the way it wasbefore it got infected.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:calpolycorp
ID: 31546829
Thanks All! I will continue on the path I am on. We are going to implement the Deep Freeze application on these machines as well, so if anything happens - a reboot will wipe the slate clean!
0