Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I increase the Maximum Mailbox size of my Outlook .pst to more than 20GB?

Posted on 2009-02-13
4
Medium Priority
?
8,428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a user, whom happens to own the company, that has an enormous .pst file.  I have set his limits in exchange to 35GB, but his outlook still refuses to allow any mail stating the mailbox has exceeded size limit.  His .pst is now 20GB.  I have read that there is a maximum of 20GB somewhere in the registry, I cannot find it. I have followed the directions of other posts that say:

Click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open box, type regedit, and then click OK.
In the left pane, expand My Computer, and then expand HKEY_CURRENT_USER.
Expand Software, and then expand Policies.
Expand Microsoft, and then expand Office.
Expand 11.0 for Outlook 2003 and 12.0 for Outlook 2007, and then expand Outlook.
Click PST, and then right-click MaxFileSize in the right pane.
Click Modify, and then type the value in the Value data box.
Click OK.
Right-click WarnFileSize, and repeat steps 8 through 9.
Right-click MaxLargeFileSize, and repeat steps 8 through 9.
Right-click WarnLargeFileSize, and repeat steps 8 through 9.

The registry contains no OFFICE folder in the MICROSOFT folder..so I am lost.
0
Comment
Question by:usmcmarc
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 750 total points
ID: 23638548
Hello usmcmarc,

Here is how to increase PST file size up to 33 TB
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832925

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:usmcmarc
ID: 23638570
Thanks..but as I stated above, I have that info..but when I goto the regedit..the keys are not there.

Click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open box, type regedit, and then click OK.
In the left pane, expand My Computer, and then expand HKEY_CURRENT_USER.
Expand Software, and then expand Policies.
Expand Microsoft, and then expand Office.
Expand 11.0 for Outlook 2003 and 12.0 for Outlook 2007, and then expand Outlook.
Click PST, and then right-click MaxFileSize in the right pane.
Click Modify, and then type the value in the Value data box.


There is suppoed to be an Office Key under Microsoft..it is not there.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:MSU4Life
MSU4Life earned 750 total points
ID: 23642218
The policies subkey relates to group policies.  If it's only for one user you will want to focus on 2nd key it refers to.

Office 2003:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\PST

Office 2007:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook\PST
0
 

Expert Comment

by:adonoso
ID: 26407741
None of the keys are there in Windows 2007. Any ideas?
0