?
Solved

Windows Task Manager and CPU Usage Windows

Posted on 2009-02-13
7
Medium Priority
?
765 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a Gateway desktop G710 with a Pentium 4 3.4 GHz and 4gb memory.  The two CPU windows displayed in the Windows Task Manager generally, more often than not, show basically an identical track of CPU usage.

Sometimes however, they can vary significantly.  I don't understand as I don't believe the Pentium 4 is a dual processor.  I am I wrong?  Why do they display differently sometimes?
Windows-Task-Manager.png
0
Comment
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 23638623
I looked for that machine and the only thing that comes up (first screen) was stuff about routers. So do you have the model exactly right?

And then I pulled up Task Manager on my IBM P4 Desktop and it shows me one window (where you see two), and I pulled up Task Manager on my T61 2 CPU laptop and it shows me two windows with somewhat varying useage.

Are you sure you do not have a dual CPU machine? .... T
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 23638741
I believe if the processor supports a certain feature, maybe its hyperthreading, it will display 2 CPUs eventhought its one becuase it can run multiple threads at the same time. I've seen this before on one of my servers that I know is single processor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdanielatstarstreamnet
ID: 23638750
No, it is a Gateway 710GXL model.  I always believed that the P4 was a single core processor which is why I am confused about the display.  If it is a single core processor then what are the two windows tracking?
I have a Toshiba laptop with the INTEL CORE 2 DUO T7200 2.00GHZ but the Windows Task Manager there has the same two CPU windows which don't vary!!    
I guess no I am not sure!!!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 23638774
If your Toshiba is running Windows XP, then it seems reasonable both displays would be the same. My laptop is running Vista Business 64-bit, so it is no surprise the displays vary. I don't know about your Desktop (cannot find any specs via Google), but OriNetworks's comment makes sense.
..... T
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 23639151
HyperThreading, which I believe all (or most) P4's that were single core and 3.0 GHz or greater support HyperThreading.  HyperThreading will show the CPU as if it is TWO processors.  This is because HyperThreading (HT - in Intel terms; different from HT in AMD terms (which is HyperTransport)) can execute both integer and floating point operations at the same time.  The Integer aspect and the Floating point aspect appear as individual processors.  This is why sometimes, one may be busier than the other.  Some tasks may be more floating point intensive while others may be more Integer intensive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdanielatstarstreamnet
ID: 23639365
Thank you leew.  Yes I know that the P4 does the HyperThreading and your explanation is completely reasonable to me.  Knowing that it's definitely not "dual core", that leaves your explanation as the only possible one I believe.
 
Thank you and the other contributors as well.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 23641297
Eventhough I said it was showing it becuase of Hyperthreading, that is a good explanation of it.
0