[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How Do I Force Windows XP to "Start Windows normally"

Posted on 2009-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,013 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How can I force Windows XP to "Start Windows normally" or reduce the 30s timeout to 0s after a ungracefull shutdown?
0
Comment
Question by:abeggled
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1920 total points
ID: 23638811
hmm
r/click my computer properties advanced
start up and recovery
settings
time to display etc
look further down disable auto restart if you want to see the BSOD.

With hard shutdown issues don't mess with the system settings  it's already unstable and may cause more problems if windows is forced to ignore the bug checks and or DR Watson checks.
It's these tools that provides the events.
So what's actually happeing?
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 80 total points
ID: 23639157
Merete gave you the direct answer; but, the real question is why isn't Windoze starting correctly?
Look in the Event Viewer (right-click My Computer, left-click Manage) to see what is failing (red-X's)  The System and Applications Events are most important.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:abeggled
ID: 31546842
Thanks, everything went fine :-)
The ungracefull shutdown come from a EWF filtered volume on a normal WinXP ...
Regards Daniel
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:abeggled
ID: 23639982
The ungracefull shutdown come from a EWF filtered volume on a normal WinXP.
So there there is no real problem on this installation to check with eventvwr.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 23640104
Thank you glad to hear it.
Best Merete
0