Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Toshiba laptop reset bios password

Posted on 2009-02-13
9
Medium Priority
?
844 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
A customer recently brought me an older toshiba laptop that had a bios password set. Since no one can seem to remember the password they asked me to attempt to resest the bios password, I have been looking around and the few methods I have tried are not working, is there a backdoor or utility to reset the password and get the system to boot. when powering on the laptop it does not seem to post, it just goes directly to a password prompt. any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Commlink_Technician
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 23638876
You may have to take it to an authorized Toshiba repair center with proof of ownership.  They will call Toshiba and get a special code which will let you clear the BIOS password.  If it's an older Toshiba, you can do it with a parallel port dongle: http://www.insidemylaptop.com/clear-toshiba-laptop-bios-password/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Commlink_Technician
ID: 23638920
It is an older model but no parallel port, I have found a few methods that require editing sector 2 of a floppy disk but no luck with that, and I don't believe anyone has any recipients or anything like that it's been sitting in a closet for a while.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 750 total points
ID: 23638973
You may be able to reset it by removing the main battery and disconnecting the CMOS battery (if you can find it).  Otherwise, I don't think it's worth the cost of sending it anywhere, and we can't discuss hacks and cracks on experts-exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Commlink_Technician
ID: 23638997
I'm thinking its not worth sending anywhere it is only a pentium3 I believe in the 600-800mhz range with 256mb ram, Iguess I'm gonna keep looking around else where.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 23642176
>Since no one can seem to remember the password...

Maybe I'm a bit daft...but if you have to type the password every day, how could you forget it?

You'd think that someone would report the inability to boot a computer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Commlink_Technician
ID: 31546845
I guess there 's no official way around it, it looks like the solution to this problem may be a hack that can't be discussed on here, thatnks for trying though.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 23642270
It's been sitting in a closet for a while - a P3 800 is long past being current ;-)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 23642478
>It's been sitting in a closet for a while - a P3 800 is long past being current ;-)

Speak for yourself.  If the OS writers would stop bloating up with bouncy icons and fading menus, we could still get some work done.  >:|

I'm re-working a Celeron 600 laptop w/96MB RAM right now.  If we lost the Rusty Ibex artwork and flashing orange bars during boot, maybe we could actually get through the installation.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 23642543
Some Toshiba's can be convinced to bypass the startup BIOS password if you hold down the <LEFT-SHIFT> key while booting the system.
0