[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to write a program to draw a star map?

Posted on 2009-02-13
9
Medium Priority
?
1,453 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-26
my question is in the attached files. The program is difficult for me I don't know how to start writing it.
starmap.txt
output-sample.jpg
image1.txt
image2.txt
0
Comment
Question by:lojayn
8 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 23639114
Do you know how to start writing any program, or are you having difficulty with this program in particular?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:thehagman
ID: 23640457
What is the meaning of the imageX.txt files? They seem to consist only of characters @AB...JK an maybe encode a sequence of numbers in {0,1,...,11} ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:lojayn
ID: 23640781
All detals are included in the starmap.txt file , yes this is an assignment ,though I  know that you can't code for me. I need some thing like the psuedo code for this program so that I can start coding it.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1500 total points
ID: 23642431
the details in the starmap.txt file could be considered a form of pseudo code.
Elaborating it into to more detailed pseudo code.may prejudice way the solution is approached,
but one method could be
read the input, translating the characters into numbers and placing then in  24x34 array,
scan the array, summing the values surrounding each of the center 22x32 elements of the array
and place the sums divided b6 6 in a  22x32 array
scan that array, outputting the appropriate symbol.

If you have difficulty doing that all at once, you might start by writing one piece, and see if you can get that working.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:prgrace
ID: 23736779
can u give me the source code? it's due this friday, 02-27-09. i really need the solution
0
 

Expert Comment

by:prgrace
ID: 23747222
nevermind. I just found out that you can't display the source code. lolz! I already know how to translate the chars into ints, and I have them displayed, but how do you scan the array?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 23753063
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Galen Martin
ID: 40405745
How to count the average of a star map by counting one up, one down, one  left,  one right and center divide it by six.
0