Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to testing paypal ipn?

Posted on 2009-02-13
2
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
i'm using this php class to test ipn interaction
http://www.micahcarrick.com/04-19-2005/php-paypal-ipn-integration-class.html

I PAY VIA MY LOCALHOST
http://localhost:8082/test/paypal/paypal.php

I configure a biz account
http://www.xxx.no-ip.com:8082/test/paypal/paypal.php?action=ipn

BUT NO EFFECTS....... how do i test this script in simplest way?
case 'ipn':          // Paypal is calling page for IPN validation...
   
     if ($p->validate_ipn()) {
        	$ourFileName = "ipn.txt";
		$ourFileHandle = fopen($ourFileName, 'w') or die("can't open file");
		fclose($ourFileHandle);
      }
   break;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:activeRoy
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:striker46
ID: 23640171
Try:

Replace 'variablehere' with whatever you want to be written in the ipn.txt


case 'ipn':          // Paypal is calling page for IPN validation...
   
     if ($p->validate_ipn()) {
                $ourFileName = "ipn.txt";
                $ourFileHandle = fopen($ourFileName, 'w') or die("can't open file");
                fwrite($ourFileHandle, 'variablehere');
                fclose($ourFileHandle);
      }
   break;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
EMB01 earned 840 total points
ID: 23640643
Just a note: To test PayPal's IPN I simply send one from the PayPal Dev interface as per:
http://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=p/sell/ipn-test-outside
0