?
Solved

Exchange not Receiving External Email

Posted on 2009-02-13
7
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am having problems with configuring GoDaddys DNS and my internal exchange 2003 server. The GoDaddys DNS server is configured as follows:

Host                        Points To        TTL
mail.expertig.com   74.X.X.X         1 hour  
@                           74.X.X.X         1 hour

MX            
Priority                     Host      Goes to                           TTL
10                              @        mail.expertig.com            1 hour

I can send/receive internal email and send external but cannot receive external email.  I have another domain setup exactly the same way without any problems.  

What should be configured in Exchange?  All I did was add the new domain.
0
Comment
Question by:bkeating13
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 23639303
I can connect to your mail server from the outside I do not think it is a DNS issue. You host name resolves fine to your IP address.

I would say the issue is with your exchange server it self. What version Exchange are you running?

There is an issue with the host name of your server but I do not think it would prevent you from receiving email. i do not see anything in your DNS that would completely stop emails from going out. There are a few issue you shoudl take care of like....

This is from DNSstuff.com

WARNING: One or more of your mailservers is claiming to be a host other than what it really is (the SMTP greeting should be a 3-digit code, followed by a space or a dash, then the host name). If your mailserver sends out E-mail using this domain in its EHLO or HELO, your E-mail might get blocked by anti-spam software. This is also a technical violation of RFC821 4.3 (and RFC2821 4.3.1). Note that the hos tname given in the SMTP greeting should have an A record pointing back to the same server. Note that this one test may use a cached DNS record.

mail.expertig.com claims to be non-existent host co-qdcdc1.qdatausa.local: <br /> 220 co-qdcdc1.qdatausa.local Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service, Version: 6.0.3790.3959 ready at Fri, 13 Feb 2009 22:53:38 -0600 <br />

0
 

Author Comment

by:bkeating13
ID: 23640736
We are running Exchange Server 2003.  What do I need to do to check the host names?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 23640920
System Manager / Expand the group on your server and expand Protocols and expand SMTP then Right click on the "Default SMTP Virtual Server" and click properties then click on the delivery tab click on the advance button and put the host name "mail.expertig.com" without the quotes in the box Fully-qualified domain name.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 23640978
While the host name needs to be valid, that only applies for outbound email. It wouldn't stop internal email from flowing correctly.

Ensure that you haven't turned off anonymous permissions on the SMTP virtual server. That can stop email from flowing correctly.

Your server is rejecting all email addresses though - including postmaster@expertig.com so I would have to suspect that Exchange isn't configured correctly. Is expertig.com listed in your recipient policies and enabled?

-M
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkeating13
ID: 23641069
Where are the recipient policies?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkeating13
ID: 23641074
Disreguard last post.  I found the recipinet policeis and think that was the problem.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 23641174
Yes that is what I said nothing in the DNS I found would stop the mail but ti should be fixed anyway.
0