[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Add image to CR without affecting row size

Posted on 2009-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm wanting to add an image to my report, but when I use the Insert > Picture command it wants to place the image inside a row and once that happens the row becomes very large, I want to be able to place the image freely anywhere in the report without affecting the sizes of my rows, thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:WJM
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:crgary_tx
crgary_tx earned 600 total points
ID: 23641541
Do you want the image to appear by the side of the detail record w/o affecting the row size?
>Place your image in the section just above the detail section. It will be either page header/group header.
>Go to report->Section Expert
>Select the section in which you placed the image(GH or PH)
>At the right side enable the check box for 'Underlay Following Sections'

hth..
Gary
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
spangdelta earned 1400 total points
ID: 23648903
You'll probably want to place the image in its own section.  If you have an active Page Head and you want the image to appear once on each page,  right-click the PH section header in Design, and select  Insert Section Below.  This will open up a PHb (Page Head b) section.  Widen it enough to drop your picture onto it, then preview the report.  You'll need to vary the height of the PHb group, depending upon where on each page you want the image to appear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WJM
ID: 23656246
Thank you Gary and spangdelta, unfortunately, trying both of your suggestion only moves the group headers, details, etc. down below the image so that there is a big blank to the left of the image on the page.  I want the image to hover over all the group headers, footers, details, etc. without affecting their placement.  Basically a feature like in Word where you can place an image "in front of text" so that the image can go wherever you want it to go and it will not affect the location of the text behind it.  Does this make more sense?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:spangdelta
spangdelta earned 1400 total points
ID: 23658253
It sounds like you didn't check the "Underlay Following Sections" box for the new group.  This parameter makes the group 'invisible' to the sections that follow it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:WJM
ID: 23697055
That was it, I did not realize that in Page Header b I also needed to check off the "Underlay Following Sections" option in Section Expert.  It did not work in a section above details, but it did work in a Page Header b section, thank you!
0