?
Solved

Is there a built in FTP client in Vista OS?

Posted on 2009-02-13
6
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I had used Filezilla int he past but I'm wondering if there is a built in FTP client in the Vista OS and if it is worth using?  All I need to do is upload files to my webhost.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:vsllc
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:winthropj
ID: 23639310
You can also ftp from explorer. Right the start ball and click explore, click in the address area delete everything and put ftp://blah.com
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 23641932
from  command line (run cmd) you can use the ftp client to upload or download files
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 23647030
Hi,

Run--->cmd--->ftp

0
 

Author Comment

by:vsllc
ID: 23663927
OK.  I know this should be really simple but how do I set this up?  My only real experience is with Filezilla and there was an interface screen where I had to enter the web address, password, etc.  and then it was simple click and drag.  I assume this will work the same way once I get it setup.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
winthropj earned 2000 total points
ID: 23664177
Why not just reload Filezilla?   But if you can't for some reason read on below and post back if you questions.
filezilla     http://filezilla-project.org/download.php

If you use the command line FTP program you will need to learn the commands, put, get, open,  etc.....
The ftp functionality within explorer is going to function a lot like moving files around on your computer.
Right click the start ball and click explore.
Click in the address bar at the top of the screen and delete whatever is in there.
Type in ftp://ftp.youraddress.com  <-- whatever your address is.
Then hit ENTER. It will open a credentials dialogue. Give it your username and password.
It should open to the folder on the ftp server.
You can then just move files back and forth by dragging and dropping.
I saw something about being able to save the ftp to your favorites but I didn't see where to do this. I think it might mean you can save to IE favorites. If you do it opens the ftp site in IE which I don't find user friendly but you can click the page button from there to then open in explorer.

Basically the setup you speak of isn't there. THe path will save though so next time you are in exlorer you can choose it from the drop menu.
Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vsllc
ID: 23664328
I tried this but kept getting the following message:

"Windows cannot access this folder.  Make sure you typed the file name correctly and that you have permission to access this folder.
Details:
The server  name or address could not be resolved."

I was never prompted for credentials.

I'll go with filezilla.  I thought that going with something inside Windows would keep it simple and be one less piece of software to install and update.
0