?
Solved

Schedule Out of Office in Outlook

Posted on 2009-02-13
2
Medium Priority
?
1,536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am currently running Outlook 2007 client. Our Exchange servers are running 2003, and will soon be upgraded to 2007.

I work a 9/80 schedule, so I am out of the office every other Friday. I am looking for any way to have my OOO replies turn on automatically every other Thursday evening, and turn off every other Saturday morning.

Is there any way to do this with a 2007 client and 2003 server, and if not, will this be supported with the new OOO Scheduling in Exchange 2007?  My PC stays at work and is always on, so leaving the machine up all the time is not a problem if that's what it would take to make this work.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:travbeav
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
DMTechGrooup earned 500 total points
ID: 23639643
http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/evaluation/outlooktogether.mspx

Customize your notifications with improved Out of Office Assistant options. You can now set distinct internal and external out-of-office messages. For example, instead of one standard message that applies both to coworkers and outside contacts, you can create a detailed message for coworkers while sending a basic out-of-office message to outside contacts. You can also schedule start and end times for your out-of-office messages, setting them up in advance and turning them off automatically when they are out of date.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 500 total points
ID: 23640984
Not with Exchange 2003. Once you migrate to Exchange 2007 then the additional OOTO options will become available.

-M
0