[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Remind User to change password.

Posted on 2009-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am using SQL2005 n .Net 3.5

I have a field in my table as Updatedate which contain last update date of the password.

Now I want to force user to change his password after 60 days.Before this,I want to remind him for the password change from 54th day.

6 days left.
55th day 5 days left
..........
.........
60 th day.0 days left and now you have to change the password.

Can we write any stored procedure for such functionalily?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:rajputamitd
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
havj123 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23639898
Either try this in code behind.
Just take the date value from updatedate field. Take days from the Date. Subtract it from Current date.

Then check it the number of days is greater than 53.
if(dt >53)
{
     int days = 60 - dt;
     label1.text = days + "days left";
}
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:reb73
ID: 23640709
If you need the calculation within SQL, you can use something like the following -

(but TBH the solution from havj123 is cleaner and elegant)
SELECT	CASE	WHEN DATEDIFF(day,Updatedate,GETDATE()) > 60
		THEN '0 days left for password change, cannot proceed!'
		WHEN DATEDIFF(day,Updatedate, GETDATE()) > 53
		THEN CAST(60 - DATEDIFF(day, Updatedate, GETDATE()) AS varchar(1)) + ' days left for password change'
		ELSE ''
	END
	AS AlertMessage
FROM TABLE
WHERE UserID = @userId

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:rajputamitd
ID: 23647366
Thank u guys for ur help.
0