[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I receive "A fatal setup error has occured" when trying to install Exchange 2003 SP2

Posted on 2009-02-14
6
Medium Priority
?
799 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am running the E3SP2ENG\setup\i386\update.exe file without any parameters and receive the A fatal setup error has occured ...Look at temp\eventlog.txt for more information.  I look at the log and this is what I get:
[02/14/09,01:02:28] Setup.exe: GetGlobalCustomProperty(B51015E7-26A5-4c8f-B871-26ABA9BEFB65)
[02/14/09,01:02:28] Setup.exe: LoadSetupDatabase()
[02/14/09,01:02:28] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[02/14/09,01:02:28] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[02/14/09,01:02:28] Setup.exe: IsRunningUnattended
[02/14/09,01:02:28] Setup.exe: AddGlobalCustomProperty
[02/14/09,01:02:29] Setup.exe: IsRunningUnattended
[02/14/09,01:02:29] Setup.exe: inside ISetupManager::LoadHelpManager()
[02/14/09,01:02:29] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[02/14/09,01:02:29] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[02/14/09,01:02:29] Setup.exe: ISetupManager::LoadCommandLineMgr() completed
[02/14/09,01:02:29] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[02/14/09,01:02:29] Setup.exe: ISetupManager::LoadSetupLog() completed
[02/14/09,01:02:29] Setup.exe: ISetupManager::RunIntro() starting
[02/14/09,01:02:30] Setup.exe: inside ISetupManager::LoadDependencyMgr()
[02/14/09,01:02:30] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[02/14/09,01:02:30] Setup.exe: inside ISetupManager::LoadCDInfoMgr()
[02/14/09,01:02:30] Setup.exe: GetCustomProperties()
[02/14/09,01:02:30] Setup.exe: get_CustomProperties()
[02/14/09,01:02:30] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[02/14/09,01:02:30] Setup.exe: inside ISetupManager::LoadTemplMgr()
[02/14/09,01:02:30] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[02/14/09,01:02:30] Setup.exe: inside ISetupManager::LoadDiskInfoMgr()
[02/14/09,01:02:30] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[02/14/09,01:02:30] Setup.exe: inside ISetupManager::LoadUIManager()
[02/14/09,01:02:30] Setup.exe: in RegisterSetupService()
[02/14/09,01:02:30] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[02/14/09,01:02:31] Setup.exe: GetGlobalCustomProperty({0DC70217-9545-11D2-ACD4-00C04F8EEBA1})
[02/14/09,01:02:31] Setup.exe: IsRunningUnattended
[02/14/09,01:02:31] Setup.exe: GetGlobalCustomProperty({AA62DF98-3F2C-11D3-887B-00C04F8ECDD6})
[02/14/09,01:02:31] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[02/14/09,01:02:31] Setup.exe: inside ISetupManager::LoadAccountManager()
[02/14/09,01:02:31] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[02/14/09,01:02:31] Setup.exe: inside ISetupManager::LoadValidationManager()
[02/14/09,01:02:31] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[02/14/09,01:02:31] Setup.exe: inside ISetupManager::LoadDependencyManagerUI()
[02/14/09,01:02:31] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[02/14/09,01:02:31] Setup.exe: inside ISetupManager::LoadServerGroupManager()
[02/14/09,01:02:32] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[02/14/09,01:02:32] Setup.exe: inside ISetupManager::LoadChangeFolder()
[02/14/09,01:02:32] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[02/14/09,01:02:32] Microsoft Search: Initialize, Search version '9.107.8320' installed.
[02/14/09,01:02:32] setup.exe: ***ERRORLOG EVENT*** : ModuleID not found in map in GetSetupComponentByModuleID() -- [{DA943894-7A14-4FFF-BBDC-C004FAE2310B}]
[02/14/09,01:02:32] setup.exe: ***ERRORLOG EVENT*** : ModuleID not found in map in GetSetupComponentByModuleID() -- [{94B7AD3E-0B63-42AC-A542-082ED1F78787}]
[02/14/09,01:02:32] setup.exe: ***ERRORLOG EVENT*** : ModuleID not found in map in GetSetupComponentByModuleID() -- [{ECD1A63D-DBAF-442C-BF46-904364A96B00}]
[02/14/09,01:02:33] Setup.exe: inside ISetupManager::LoadActionOverrides()
[02/14/09,01:02:33] setup.exe: ***ERRORLOG EVENT*** : Run() : RunLoadSetup(), an exception has occured.
[02/14/09,01:02:33] Setup.exe: IsRunningUnattended

I do see one strange item in the Event Log relating to Exchange:
Failed in reading Connector's DS Info Process Id: 10188 Process location: C:\WINDOWS\system32\inetsrv\inetinfo.exe ConnectorDN: CN=Connector for Novell GroupWise (SERVER),CN=Connections,CN=First Routing Group,CN=Routing Groups,CN=First Administrative Group,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=United Way,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=*******,DC=local Hr:c004038a Attribute:[homeMTA]
This reference in AD to "Server" and a GroupWise connector is no longer valid.

I also notice I cannot raise the domain functional level to native.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:SurfCitySC
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:unassassinable
ID: 23639935
Give this a gander...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/839495

Rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:SurfCitySC
ID: 23646423
I gave it a shot.  All the registry keys were the same with the exception of the Version key.  I still get the same results.

It does appear there are three logs created:
1) msinterr.txt
[Event]
Event1=Setup.exe:GetGlobalCustomProperty({1B3F6DC3-205F-11D3-A824-00C04FB1799F})
Event2=Setup.exe:GetGlobalCustomProperty({383F0141-C682-4665-A69B-756E719C968D})

2) eventlog.txt
[02/15/09,12:40:41] Setup.exe: GetGlobalCustomProperty(B51015E7-26A5-4c8f-B871-26ABA9BEFB65)
[02/15/09,12:40:41] Setup.exe: LoadSetupDatabase()
[02/15/09,12:40:41] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[02/15/09,12:40:41] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[02/15/09,12:40:41] Setup.exe: IsRunningUnattended
[02/15/09,12:40:41] Setup.exe: AddGlobalCustomProperty
[02/15/09,12:40:41] Setup.exe: IsRunningUnattended
[02/15/09,12:40:41] Setup.exe: inside ISetupManager::LoadHelpManager()
[02/15/09,12:40:41] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[02/15/09,12:40:41] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[02/15/09,12:40:41] Setup.exe: ISetupManager::LoadCommandLineMgr() completed
[02/15/09,12:40:41] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[02/15/09,12:40:41] Setup.exe: ISetupManager::LoadSetupLog() completed
[02/15/09,12:40:41] Setup.exe: ISetupManager::RunIntro() starting
[02/15/09,12:40:41] Setup.exe: inside ISetupManager::LoadDependencyMgr()
[02/15/09,12:40:41] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[02/15/09,12:40:41] Setup.exe: inside ISetupManager::LoadCDInfoMgr()
[02/15/09,12:40:41] Setup.exe: GetCustomProperties()
[02/15/09,12:40:41] Setup.exe: get_CustomProperties()
[02/15/09,12:40:41] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[02/15/09,12:40:41] Setup.exe: inside ISetupManager::LoadTemplMgr()
[02/15/09,12:40:41] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[02/15/09,12:40:41] Setup.exe: inside ISetupManager::LoadDiskInfoMgr()
[02/15/09,12:40:41] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[02/15/09,12:40:41] Setup.exe: inside ISetupManager::LoadUIManager()
[02/15/09,12:40:41] Setup.exe: in RegisterSetupService()
[02/15/09,12:40:42] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[02/15/09,12:40:42] Setup.exe: GetGlobalCustomProperty({0DC70217-9545-11D2-ACD4-00C04F8EEBA1})
[02/15/09,12:40:42] Setup.exe: IsRunningUnattended
[02/15/09,12:40:42] Setup.exe: GetGlobalCustomProperty({AA62DF98-3F2C-11D3-887B-00C04F8ECDD6})
[02/15/09,12:40:42] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[02/15/09,12:40:42] Setup.exe: inside ISetupManager::LoadAccountManager()
[02/15/09,12:40:42] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[02/15/09,12:40:42] Setup.exe: inside ISetupManager::LoadValidationManager()
[02/15/09,12:40:43] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[02/15/09,12:40:43] Setup.exe: inside ISetupManager::LoadDependencyManagerUI()
[02/15/09,12:40:43] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[02/15/09,12:40:44] Setup.exe: inside ISetupManager::LoadServerGroupManager()
[02/15/09,12:40:44] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[02/15/09,12:40:44] Setup.exe: inside ISetupManager::LoadChangeFolder()
[02/15/09,12:40:44] Setup.exe: in InternalRegisterSetupService()
[02/15/09,12:40:46] Microsoft Search: Initialize, Search version '9.107.5512' installed.
[02/15/09,12:40:46] setup.exe: ***ERRORLOG EVENT*** : ModuleID not found in map in GetSetupComponentByModuleID() -- [{DA943894-7A14-4FFF-BBDC-C004FAE2310B}]
[02/15/09,12:40:46] setup.exe: ***ERRORLOG EVENT*** : ModuleID not found in map in GetSetupComponentByModuleID() -- [{94B7AD3E-0B63-42AC-A542-082ED1F78787}]
[02/15/09,12:40:46] setup.exe: ***ERRORLOG EVENT*** : ModuleID not found in map in GetSetupComponentByModuleID() -- [{ECD1A63D-DBAF-442C-BF46-904364A96B00}]
[02/15/09,12:40:46] Setup.exe: inside ISetupManager::LoadActionOverrides()
[02/15/09,12:40:46] setup.exe: ***ERRORLOG EVENT*** : Run() : RunLoadSetup(), an exception has occured.
[02/15/09,12:40:46] Setup.exe: IsRunningUnattended
[02/15/09,12:40:52] Setup.exe: RunUnLoadSetup()
[02/15/09,12:40:54] Setup.exe: UnloadSuiteComponents()

3) errorlog.txt
[02/15/09,12:40:46] setup.exe: [2] ModuleID not found in map in GetSetupComponentByModuleID() -- [{DA943894-7A14-4FFF-BBDC-C004FAE2310B}]
[02/15/09,12:40:46] setup.exe: [2] ModuleID not found in map in GetSetupComponentByModuleID() -- [{94B7AD3E-0B63-42AC-A542-082ED1F78787}]
[02/15/09,12:40:46] setup.exe: [2] ModuleID not found in map in GetSetupComponentByModuleID() -- [{ECD1A63D-DBAF-442C-BF46-904364A96B00}]
[02/15/09,12:40:46] setup.exe: [2] Run() : RunLoadSetup(), an exception has occured.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 23647710
check where is the Schema Master FSMO role was still pointing ?

just run the command : Netdom query FSMO on the command prompt and see what if shows...
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Suraj earned 2000 total points
ID: 23647718
if its pointing to a wrong server which is not existing then you will have to seize the Schema Master role using ntdsutil
0
 

Author Comment

by:SurfCitySC
ID: 23653304
The schema master was pointing at a Windows 2000 domain controller that has not been around for 5 years.  Thank you Experts Exchange!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 23660421
You got it...  ;-)
0