?
Solved

Exchange store has 6 megabytes of free space after online defragmentation

Posted on 2009-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
3,929 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Exchange experts:

Email stopped on our SBS 2003 server running Exchange 2003. A restart got email going again but I see the message below in the app log. Should I be worried and how do I fix? Thanks!

Event Type: Information
Event Source: MSExchangeIS Public Store
Event Category: General
Event ID: 1221
Date: 2/11/2009
Time: 1:15:05 AM
User: N/A
Computer: SERVER01
Description:
The database "First Storage Group\Public Folder Store (SERVER01)" has 6 megabytes of free space after online defragmentation has terminated.
0
Comment
Question by:akus1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MrLonandB earned 2000 total points
ID: 23640747
That is a normal information event...no need to worry about it.

Are there any other events in the logs that indicate why your Exchange Services might have stopped?
0
 

Author Comment

by:akus1
ID: 23640786
I actually suspected a problem with the backup software and VSS. I think it froze everything, no just Exchange. But then I saw this event.. I don't see anything else out of the ordinary re Exchange. So the store having 6 mb of free space is definately not a problem?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 23640843
The online defrag is a normal event. It is advising that the db, as is currently populated...has 6mb of free space. Say for example, you have a DB that has a current size of 10gb. And say your size limitation is 75gb. Well, you are well under your size limititation. The online defrag then runs and defrag'd the 10gb database. It free'd up 6mb within the 10gb db and is reporting that. As a way of putting it, you now have 65gb + 10mb left to go.

I understand your concern, in that you're thinking you can only ADD 6mb more to the DB.  That is not the case.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 23641016
I wrote this a while ago.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/event1221.asp

It is not a problem.

-M
0