[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services Starts Then Stops

Posted on 2009-02-14
11
Medium Priority
?
1,385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Using XP Pro SP3, Remote Connection quit working suddenly. I tracked it down
to Terminal Services not running, it starts and immediately stops.
Consequently no port 3389 listening, no remote connection.
Firewall is off. Any registry fixes or reinstall procedures for terminal services?
0
Comment
Question by:PAA56649
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 23640887
You might want to try this registry fix:
http://www.winhelponline.com/utils/termsvcfix.zip

The fix was created by an MVP (http://windowsxp.mvps.org), so it should not endanger your system.

However, better safe than sorry: please backup the "HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\TermService" key in your registry before trying this out. Better even: download EruNT (http://www.larshederer.homepage.t-online.de/erunt) and backup your complete registry before proceeding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PAA56649
ID: 23641121
Thanks, but I tried that previously and no go !!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 23641449
Did you check your Events' log?

Corrupted file: Run sfc /scannow (You'll need your Windows CD)

A problem with your NIC drivers: Go to Device Manager, uninstall the NIC & restart your machine.
 
As a band-aid, try setting the Recovery to "Restart the Service"
Start/Administrative Tools/Services/Computer Browser/Properties
In the Recovery tab, set:
First Failure = Restart the the Service
Second Failure = Restart the the Service
Subsequent Failures = Restart the the Service
Reset Fail count After = wathever
Restart Service after = 0
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 23641478
Sorry, instead of "Computer Browser", read "Terminal Services" (And repeat for any other service that might have stopped too)
0
 

Author Comment

by:PAA56649
ID: 23641525
Thanks, I'll try scannow,  the recovery tab did't work because the stopping must not be considered a failure.
I can't imagine that the NIC is a problem because all other communications work fine.
Event log just records that the service started and stopped, no error


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 23642416
It's up to you, but I saw it happen once with TS.
Uninstalling your NIC & rebooting your rig is no big deal and nothing will be left to imagination...
0
 

Author Comment

by:PAA56649
ID: 23642595
Sorry Grizzly for the dumb question, but will the xp machine bootup ok without the NIC installed.
If OK, how do I reinstall it after rebooting.

PS: I have been looking for solutions for many hours already and this exact problem is reported
elsewhere. But never a definite answer. Often upgrading to SP3 seems
to be a cause, however I have other machines on my home network that work fine after SP3. Maybe it comes and goes. Is there a way to force TS to start and stay running.?
I appreciate your knowledge here. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 23642666
Yes sure, XP will re-install the NIC drivers automatically.

As for forcing TS to run, it's the normal way for them to run & stay running once they are started. The only trick I know is to use the Recovery...
0
 

Author Comment

by:PAA56649
ID: 23643630
Grizzly,
 the NIC reinstall went smoothly but still no go.
Here are some of my ideas:
1) TS behavior acts as if Remote Desktop is not enabled so maybe there is a user or group policy issue
2) copy TS registry from another machine and import to this one
3) reinstall TS via tsoc.inf

what next ??

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 23643729
The .inf is supposed to set the appropriate keys in the Registry. No harm in trying.

Since you're using SP3, why don't you try asking MS for assistance?

"Free help updating with Windows SP3

Free unlimited installation and compatibility support is available for Windows XP, but only for Windows XP SP3, until April 14, 2009. Chat and e-mail support is available only in the United States and Canada.

http://support.microsoft.com/oas/default.aspx?ln=en-us&prid=11273&gprid=522131"

(Of course, " Some issues may require more advanced support for which there is a charge")

As a last resort: How to remove Windows XP Service Pack 3 from your computer (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/950249)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Grizzly072000 earned 1500 total points
ID: 23643773
Long shot: What about using a different port? See How to configure the Remote Desktop client to connect to a specific port when you use Windows XP (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304304/)

Finally, some VNC (Virtual Network Computing) software might satisfy your remote connection needs until a definite solution is found. I'm  personally partial to UltraVNC (http://www.uvnc.com/download/), but there are other free programs.
0