[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA Reset to Factory Defaults

Posted on 2009-02-14
5
Medium Priority
?
2,146 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I reset my ASA to Factory Defaults and compaired the "sh ru" to a new ASA.
The folowing is included on the one I reset.  How do I get rid of these entries?


class-map inspection_default
 match default-inspection-traffic
!
!
policy-map type inspect dns preset_dns_map
 parameters
  message-length maximum 512
policy-map global_policy
 class inspection_default
  inspect dns preset_dns_map
  inspect ftp
  inspect h323 h225
  inspect h323 ras
  inspect rsh
  inspect rtsp
  inspect esmtp
  inspect sqlnet
  inspect skinny
  inspect sunrpc
  inspect xdmcp
  inspect sip
  inspect netbios
  inspect tftp
!
service-policy global_policy global

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Bob
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:leibinusa
ID: 23640921
Why do you want to get rid of them? these commands control basic firewall function. you can take them out by "clear config policy-map".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob
ID: 23640954
Just did not see them in a running config on a new ASA.

Wasn't sure if it was something left over from a previous configration.

My enable password did not change so I wasn't sure
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:leibinusa
ID: 23641435
it is part of the factory setting.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Donboo earned 2000 total points
ID: 23641975
As all the others say its a part of the factory defaults.

You can always negate them the with "no"

no service-policy global_policy global
no policy-map global_policy
no policy-map type inspect dns preset_dns_map
no class-map inspection_default

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bob
ID: 31546902
Thanks for the Help
0