[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

mysql_insert_id() or LAST_INSERT_ID()

Posted on 2009-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I need to do like > 
$sql=mysql_query("INSERT INTO blog (id, subject) VALUES (NULL,'mytext')");
just after this I need to insert another information in another table where I need to set same Unique ID of last query like :

$sql2=mysql_query("INSERT INTO blog2 (id, subject) VALUES (mysql_insert_id(),'second text')");

Though this all works fine but I am wondering what if 1000 users are visiting the site same time and inserting rows so could it be incorrect because of it . what after executing first line from a users PC and before second line  if some other user execute the  same the code ?
0
Comment
Question by:amitbravo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 23640886
that code will work fine, as you use the same connection/session.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Umesh
ID: 23640888
Use LAST_INSERT_ID() instead of mysql_insert_id()

so your query should be

$sql2=mysql_query("INSERT INTO blog2 (id, subject) VALUES ( LAST_INSERT_ID(),'second text')");
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Umesh
ID: 23640914
sorry I misread the question.. both works LAST_INSERT_ID() & mysql_insert_id().. and there would not be any problem no matter 1000 user or 1000K user ..

http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/getting-unique-id.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amitbravo
ID: 31546904
then I am going to use mysql_insert_id() .
0