?
Solved

Coding software

Posted on 2009-02-14
7
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am looking for a new coding software because the one I use now, BBEdit, has a major bug to it that drives me crazy.  I really like the software, but they can't seem to fix this bug.  I am looking for a simple and easy to use gui interface that allows me to make changes live just by saving.  Does anyone know of any good software that allows for this?
0
Comment
Question by:pingeyeg
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 23643840
TextPad, PsPad, Eclipse, UltraEdit
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pingeyeg
ID: 23644779
Are all of those Mac software?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 23645186
OOps.

No

Smultron is a Mac editor

I did not realise you wanted mac only.

I use Smultron, I am not 100% happy, but I have not used a mac for long
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pingeyeg
ID: 23645192
I love BBEdit, but right now they have a major bug that requires you to close BBEdit to fix.  Sometimes when you switch to another website, BBEdit won't show the directory listing and it really bugs you out.  They are working on it though.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
James Looney earned 2000 total points
ID: 23699974
Hi, I use TextWrangler - it is a FREE app. from the makers of BBEdit. You can open files via FTP or SFTP and make changes on the live files. I love it for all kinds of code editing.
http://www.barebones.com/products/TextWrangler/

Also, you could get the same "make changes live just by saving" functionality in lots of FTP applications. For instance I use YummyFTP and it has an "edit" function. You choose which editor you want for Yummy to use for editing the file and you can also choose when you want the changes uploaded (either when you save, or when you close the document, etc). It is a GREAT FTP application and pretty cheap too.
http://www.yummysoftware.com/
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 23700331
FileZilla is very good too
0