?
Solved

error on Office 2007 document scanning

Posted on 2009-02-14
6
Medium Priority
?
964 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am using vista ultimate , office 2007 and a Neat silver scanner.
I was using office 2007 and Outlook 2003, everything was working perfect until I installed OUtlook 2007, after that when I try to scan using document scanning I get the following error
"a component of the application is missing.Please reinstall the application" please help
0
Comment
Question by:DRFVKDDS
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 23641359
try repair mode

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 23641372
0
 

Author Comment

by:DRFVKDDS
ID: 23641619
-repair mode did not worked.
- uninstalled Microsoft Office Document Imaging from office 2007, and using the office 2003 disk I installed the Microsoft Office Document Imaging.Also before that I disabled any antivirus. Did not worked
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
oldviking earned 1500 total points
ID: 24487269
I have exactly the same problem. Tried re-installing according to this post http://forums.techarena.in/ms-office-support/788529.htm, but still get the same error when completing the scanning process. I also use Vista Ultimate, Office 2007, but an hp officejet g85 all-in-one printer. If I find a solution, I will post an answer.

You are not running Vista 64 bit ? (I have 32 bit version)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jpramik
ID: 25629935
Actually I had the same problem and found a workaround. It turned out for me that the problem was the OCR conversion. I was not able to fix the OCR component as uninstall/reinstall and repair won't work.

However, to get scanning to work do the following steps: On the Scan New Document menu go to Preset options and edit the selected preset. Then, click the Processing tab and uncheck the box that says "Use OCR to recognize the text of the scanned image." Finally, go to the Output tab and under File Name select Auto number or Date and Time. Click OK and try to scan again with that preset.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:oldviking
ID: 25881232
Dear jpramik and DRFKVDDS

a very good workaround that worked for me too. I think you deserve points for this one. Even though I got my answer accepted, my own problem was not solved until I read your post.

I suspect that my OCR things are not working because I have a norwegian windows, running English office (or multi-lingual Office), but I'm not able to test other scenarios. So if DRFKVDDS sees this, depending if you comment could help him or not, I would recommend him to consider to open up this case again and reassign points.
0