Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server - No Static IP Address

Posted on 2009-02-14
7
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I want to setup Small Business Server 2003 to run Exchange Server for email, etc but do not have static IP address. Is it possible to get around this by using some third party site to overcome this or will I have to change ISP's to be able to get a static IP address?

dc
0
Comment
Question by:alfaro
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
RickEpnet earned 2000 total points
ID: 23641424
Not recommended but you should be able to use DDNS.

http://www.dyndns.com/services/dns/dyndns/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Thorbear_Icemountain
ID: 23641511
DDNS will work like Rick said. A thing to remember is that many ISP:s block outgoing port 25..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 23641530
Also some people blacklist all DHCP ranges decalred by ISPs.
Really best to get a fixed address, especially if you want to do web access and so on.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Thorbear_Icemountain
ID: 23642207
As carolchi said you may have trouble sending mail but dyndns has a service called MailHop Outbound which enables you to use a smart host for outbound traffic. Not trying to promote DynDNS. All DDNS providers offer that service
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 23642535
I agree like I said it is not recommend.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 23642750
Exchange on a dynamic IP address works fine. I have three or four clients doing it and I did it myself for two years.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/dynamicip.asp

-M
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alfaro
ID: 31546936
Thanks. I'm using this method until I can change ISP's and get back to one who offers static IP addresses...

dc
0