[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how can i insert Arabic text in the mysql ? using php

Posted on 2009-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
how can i insert Arabic text in the mysql ? using php

each time i try to insert the data using php i get ?????????? and not Arabic text
0
Comment
Question by:mgtm3
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ht-docs
ID: 23641842
What character set do you use in mysql? Make it utf8 if it differs
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 23641846
If you do not need to index or search it, you might think about inserting it into a BLOB field.
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 23641851
And this seems to turn up in a search of the literature:

mysql_query("set names 'utf8'");

HTH, ~Ray
0