[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 11d Database error - EXTREMELY URGENT

Posted on 2009-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
2,885 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Alright all you SQL and Backup Exec pros.  I have a hot one.  I had to reboot my backup exec server due to a hardware issue and when the server came back up, the backup exec services will not start.  After checking the logs for backup exec, the dbrecover.log shows this:

Backup Exec Database Recovery
02/14/09 13:38:37
-----------------------------
Initializing...
BEGetComputerName = 'ATLHR'
GetBeVirtualServerName = ''
Using node name for media server
Data for BE database:
Structure size: 6500
Media Server  : ATLHR
Node, if clust:
SQL Server    : ATLHR
Instance Name :
SQL Instance  : ATLHR
SQL Service   : MSSQLSERVER
Database      : BEDB
App Data Path : D:\Symantec\Backup Exec\NT\Data
Database Path :
Database Log  :
Database File : D:\Symantec\Backup Exec\NT\Data\BEDB_dat.mdf
Database Log  : D:\Symantec\Backup Exec\NT\Data\BEDB_log.ldf
Backup File   : D:\Symantec\Backup Exec\NT\Data\BEDB.bak
Base File     : D:\Symantec\Backup Exec\NT\Data\BEDB_dat.bak
Base Log File : D:\Symantec\Backup Exec\NT\Data\BEDB_log.bak
Is Local      : TRUE
IsDatabaseMgr : TRUE
Recover database using best method..
OpenFromInitializationString Connection String = Provider=SQLOLEDB.1;Integrated Security=SSPI;Persist Security Info=False;Initial Catalog=master;Data Source=atlhr;Locale Identifier=1033;Application Name=BEWS DBUTIL hr=0x0
Database BEDB does not exist
Fixing up any database linkage problems for 'BEDB'
Execute command: declare @@stemp as varchar(32)
select @@stemp = isnull(convert(varchar,databasepropertyex('BEDB','status')),'NOT EXIST')
print 'Database status: ' + @@stemp
if @@stemp <> 'ONLINE' and @@stemp <> 'NOT EXIST'
begin
print 'Forcing database detach'
EXEC sp_detach_db 'BEDB'
end

OpenFromInitializationString Connection String = Provider=SQLOLEDB.1;Integrated Security=SSPI;Persist Security Info=False;Initial Catalog=master;Data Source=atlhr;Locale Identifier=1033;Application Name=BEWS DBUTIL hr=0x0
Database status: NOT EXIST
OpenFromInitializationString Connection String = Provider=SQLOLEDB.1;Integrated Security=SSPI;Persist Security Info=False;Initial Catalog=master;Data Source=atlhr;Locale Identifier=1033;Application Name=BEWS DBUTIL hr=0x0
Database BEDB does not exist
File Exist Check: \\ATLHR\D$\Symantec\Backup Exec\NT\Data\BEDB_dat.mdf
File Exist: TRUE
File Exist Check: \\ATLHR\D$\Symantec\Backup Exec\NT\Data\BEDB_log.ldf
File Exist: TRUE
Attach database BEDB
File Exist Check: \\ATLHR\D$\Symantec\Backup Exec\NT\Data\BEDB_dat.mdf
File Exist: TRUE
File Exist Check: \\ATLHR\D$\Symantec\Backup Exec\NT\Data\BEDB_log.ldf
File Exist: TRUE
Execute command: sp_attach_db 'BEDB','D:\Symantec\Backup Exec\NT\Data\BEDB_dat.mdf','D:\Symantec\Backup Exec\NT\Data\BEDB_log.ldf'
OpenFromInitializationString Connection String = Provider=SQLOLEDB.1;Integrated Security=SSPI;Persist Security Info=False;Initial Catalog=master;Data Source=atlhr;Locale Identifier=1033;Application Name=BEWS DBUTIL hr=0x0
The LSN (11671:205:1) passed to log scan in database 'BEDB' is invalid.
Execute command failed: 0x80004005
OS ERROR: 0x80004005 (-2147467259)
Deinitialize...

-----------------------------
Process completed
02/14/09 13:38:37
Status: DBU_ERROR_DATABASE_ATTACH_FAILED
-----------------------------

This is an extremely urgent issue for me so any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:jriggy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 23642292
Remove and reinstall BE
0
 

Author Comment

by:jriggy
ID: 23642381
Is there any other way?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jriggy
ID: 23642527
I suppose I am going to have to rebuild my entire backup structure...  Nothing will be saved from my previous installation will it?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
honmapog earned 1500 total points
ID: 23644467
Try the follwoing:
1. Copy (not move) bedb.bak from the data subfolder to a safe location.
2. Open beutility.exe. In the All Media Servers section, right-click your server and choose "Recover Database". Choose "Drop database and reload from base".
3. If that worked you should be able to start Backup Exec services and have an empty configuration.
4. Then go to beutility.exe again and choose "Recover Database". Now take the option "Drop database and reload from backup.

If 2. didn't work, you have the option of extracting the empty databases from the BE installation media. They are in the data.cab file. And then manually attaching them. Afterwards you go to point 3.

Alternatively reinstall, and then do step 4. after first copying bedb.bak from the safe location to the data subfolder.
0