?
Solved

Windows 2003 Adprep, DomainPrep and ForestPrep - needing details

Posted on 2009-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
We have a Windows 2000 domain.  I need to add a Windows 2003 domain controller without upgrading the 2000 domain controllers and entire domain just yet.
I am looking for a detailed explanation of what Windows 2003's ForestPrep and DomainPrep will do to the Windows 2000 domain.  I need it for our Application Development group and programmers.  They are particularly interested in how the Schema will be modified.  Are there any other changes in this process that anybody can think of?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:DilbertW01
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:tntmax
tntmax earned 400 total points
ID: 23642275
The schema will be modified to allow the 2003 server to be a domain controller. You will not gain advantage of these features until you upgrade the level to 2003 domain functionality, but the domain has to be prepared for this. Check this article for a good list of features:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771132.aspx

You will NOT be able to add a 2003 DC without doing the /forestprep and /domainprep. It will give you a schema mismatch error. By default 2000 is schema version 13 (I believe), while 2003 is 30. 2003 R2 is 31. It will only extend Active Directory to give it more features, it won't remove anything that you have.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1600 total points
ID: 23642331
Looks like they want exact details, give them this link
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/309628/
Operations that are performed by the Adprep.exe utility when you add a Windows Server 2003 domain controller to a Windows 2000 domain or forest
and for future reference or anone that may come by this thread via google, here are the changes for Windows 2008
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770703.aspx
Windows Server 2008: Appendix of Changes to Adprep.exe to Support AD DS
 
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DilbertW01
ID: 31546976
The http://support.microsoft.com/kb/309628/ article was definitely the kind of detail that we are needing.  Thank you!
0